In re DETENTION OF BRAD LIEBERMAN (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant, v. Brad Lieberman, Appellee).
[…] Section 5(e) of the Commitment Act (725 ILCS 207/5(e) (West 1998)) provides the definition for what is considered to be a “[s]exually violent offense” for purposes of the Act. At the time the State filed the instant petition against respondent, an offense was deemed to be “sexually violent” if it fell within any one of the three subsections of section 5(e). Because the State’s petition at bar relies only upon the definition of a “[s]exually violent offense” contained in subsection (1) of section 5(e), our review is confined to this specific statutory provision. Pursuant to section 5(e)(1), a “[s]exually violent offense” is defined as “[a]ny crime specified in Section 12–13, 12–14, 12–14.1, or 12–16 of the Criminal Code of 1961.” 725 ILCS 205/5(e)(1) (West 1998).