RICHARD JARVIS et al. , Appellees, v. SOUTH OAK DODGE,
[…] For the purpose of this section, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. §1641(a) (2000).
Although section 1641(a) expressly refers only to assignees of a “creditor,” the Consumer Leasing Act makes section 1641(a) applicable to assignees of a “lessor.” See 15 U.S.C. §1667d (2000) (“For purposes of this section [governing civil liability of lessors], the term ‘creditor’ as used in sections 1640 and 1641 of this title shall include a lessor as defined in this part”). Accordingly, under federal law, a subsequent holder, i.e. , an assignee, of a consumer lease is liable only for TILA violations “apparent on the face” of the lease.
In Jackson v.