RICHARD JARVIS et al. , Appellees, v. SOUTH OAK DODGE,
[…] South Holland Dodge, Inc. , 197 Ill. 2d 39, 58-60 (2001) (Kilbride, J., specially concurring), I agree with the majority’s judgment in this case but disagree with the majority’s reasoning. The majority correctly concludes plaintiffs have not sufficiently plead a cause of action under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Act) (815 ILCS 505/1 et seq . (West 1994)) against the holder of the lease, Gold Key Lease, Inc. I respectfully contend, however, that the majority has again over-extended our holding in Lanier .
In Lanier , we noted that section 10b(1) of the Act provides that it does not apply to “ ‘[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Lanier , 114 Ill. 2d at 17, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121½, par. 270b(1) (now 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 2000)).