People v. Lashawn F.
[…] Nonetheless, to the extent any doubt exists, it is quickly dispelled by reference to those provisions of the Juvenile Court Act that govern adjudicatory and dispositional hearings.

Section 2–14 of the Juvenile Court Act, titled “Date for Adjudicatory Hearing,” provides that “[w]hen a petition is filed alleging that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent, an adjudicatory hearing shall be commenced within 90 days ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2–14(b) (West 2000). Section 2–21, titled “Findings and adjudication,” states in relevant part:

“(1) ***

* * *

After hearing the evidence the court shall determine whether or not the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. ***

If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that the determination ***. That finding shall appear in the order of the court.

If the court finds that the child has been abused, neglected or dependent, the court shall admonish the parents that they must cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the service plan, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of parental rights.

***

(2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this Section, the court determines *** that the minor is either abused or neglected or dependent, the court shall then set a time not later than 30 days after the entry of the finding for a dispositional hearing *** under Section 2–22 ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2–21(1) (West 2000).

Section 2–22, in turn, states that, “[a]t the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705 ILCS 405/2–22(1) (West 2000). At the dispositional hearing, the court may consider all helpful evidence, “even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing.” 705 ILCS 405/2–22(1) (West 2000).