MATTHEW REXROAD et al. , Appellants, v. THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD et al. , Appellees.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the appellate court erred in affirming summary judgment for defendants based on section 3–106 of the Act.
Our resolution of the immunity issue in favor of plaintiffs leaves us to consider defendants’ additional argument in support of their motion for summary judgment. Defendants contend that the unpaved site of the injury was an open and obvious condition, precluding any duty to remedy it. We disagree.
Section 3–102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3–102(a) (West 1994).