MATTHEW REXROAD et al. , Appellants, v. THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD et al. , Appellees.
[…] Eaton , 201 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (2002). The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact, but is instead to determine whether one exists. Golla v. General Motors Corp. , 167 Ill. 2d 353, 358 (1995). We review de novo an order granting summary judgment. Harrison v. Hardin County Community Unit School District No. 1 , 197 Ill. 2d 466, 470-71 (2001).
The first issue presented on appeal is whether section 3–106 of the Tort Immunity Act is applicable to the school parking lot where plaintiff was injured, thereby immunizing defendants from liability. Section 3–106 of the Act provides as follows:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3–106 (West 1994).
Section 3–106 provides a public entity with an affirmative defense, which, if properly raised and proved, bars a plaintiff’s right to recovery. Bubb v. Springfield School District 186 , 167 Ill. 2d 372, 378 (1995).