People ex rel. Graf v. Village of Lake Bluff
[…] According to the appellate court, the inclusion of both requirements in the same portion of the statute is a manifestation of the legislature’s intention that both serve the same function. 321 Ill. App. 3d at 903-05, citing People ex rel. Jordan Co. v. Village of Forest View , 21 Ill. 2d 384, 390 (1961); People ex rel. Brzica v. Village of Lake Barrington , 268 Ill. App. 3d 420, 423 (1994).

The Village argues that the conditions precedent to the exercise of the court’s jurisdiction are established not in section 7–1–4 of the Code, but in section 7–1–2. That section provides as follows:

“(a) A written petition signed by a majority of the owners of record of land in the territory and also by a majority of the electors, if any, residing in the territory shall be filed with the circuit court clerk of the county in which the territory is located, or the corporate authorities of a municipality may initiate the proceeding by enacting an ordinance expressing their desire to annex the described territory. *** The petition or ordinance, as the case may be, shall request the annexation of the territory to a specified municipality and also shall request that the circuit court of the specified county submit the question of the annexation to the corporate authorities of the annexing municipality or to the electors of the unincorporated territory, as the case may be.” 65 ILCS 5/7–1–2(a) (West 2000).

Section 7–1–2 does not require the petition to allege the contiguity of the territory to be annexed to the municipality.