Brandt v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] In addition, an implied warranty of merchantability applies only to a merchant of goods of the kind involved in the contract. “Merchant” is defined in the UCC as:

“a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.” 810 ILCS 5/2–104(1) (West 2000).

Section 2–314 provides, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind .” (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/2–314(1) (West 2000).