THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. SHANNON DONOHO, Appellee.
[…] People v. Haywood , 118 Ill. 2d 263, 271 (1987). A statute is ambiguous if it is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations. People v. Holloway , 177 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (1997). The court can consult interpretive aids when construing an ambiguous statute. People v. Whitney , 188 Ill. 2d 91, 97-98 (1999). The interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo . Paris , 179 Ill. 2d at 177-78.
In evaluating whether section 115–7.3 allows the trial court to admit other-crimes evidence to show defendant’s propensity to commit certain sex offenses, we focus our inquiry on language from subsection (b): “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense *** may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 1998).
Other-crimes evidence is admissible “(if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence).” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 1998). This first phrase seems to reaffirm the application of established evidence rules, including the common law prohibition of other-crimes evidence subject to the exceptions. Other-crimes evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 1998). This second phrase, in contrast, seems to allow consideration of other-crimes evidence for any matter, including propensity, so long as the evidence is relevant.
Attempts to read these two phrases together generates several reasonable interpretations.