THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. SHANNON DONOHO, Appellee.
[…] People v. Gapski , 283 Ill. App. 3d 937, 945-46 (1996); People v. Juris , 189 Ill. App. 3d 934, 935 (1989). The application of these two approaches leads to different results in this case. Therefore, we will address the merits of this issue.
The State argues that the appellate court erred in finding that the trial court improperly enhanced defendant’s criminal sexual assault conviction (720 ILCS 5/12–13(a)(3) (West 1998)) from a Class 1 to a Class X felony pursuant to section 12–13(b)(4), which states:
“A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) or under any similar statute of this State or any other state for any offense involving criminal sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual assault prohibited under paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) is a Class X felony.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/12–13(b)(4) (West 1998).
Indecent liberties with a child and criminal sexual assault were both Class 1 felonies at the times of defendant’s convictions.