THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. SHANNON DONOHO, Appellee.
[…] The State further contends that the provision is constitutional. In contrast, the defense argues that the statute only allows the admission of other-crimes evidence under the exceptions. In addition, defendant asserts that the trial court’s admission of evidence of defendant’s prior conviction for indecent liberties with a child was an abuse of its discretion because it did not fall within an exception and its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value.
Section 115–7.3 states in pertinent part:
“(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, or criminal transmission of HIV;
(2) the defendant is accused of battery or aggravated battery when the commission of the offense involves sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12–12 of the Criminal Code of 1961; or
(3) the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses formerly known as rape, deviate sexual assault, indecent liberties with a child, or aggravated indecent liberties with a child.
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3 (West 1998).
Several principles of statutory interpretation are relevant to this case. The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Paris v. Feder , 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177 (1997).