THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. SHANNON DONOHO, Appellee.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Mo. Rev. Stat. §566.025 (1994).
The Missouri Supreme Court criticized the statute because it lacked a requirement that other-crimes evidence be relevant to the present case and because its use of the word “shall” reveals that admission of such evidence is mandatory. Burns , 978 S.W.2d at 761. Neither concern is present in the Illinois statute. Section 115–7.3 specifies that other-crimes evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 2000). In addition, such evidence “may” be admissible after the court considers whether its probative value outweighs its prejudicial effect. 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b), (c) (West 2000).