THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. SHANNON DONOHO, Appellee.
[…] Defendant was charged with criminal sexual assault and aggravated criminal sexual abuse, which are both listed as offenses to which section 115–7.3 applies. 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(a) (West 1998). In addition, defendant pled guilty in 1983 to indecent liberties with a child, which is a prior offense about which evidence is potentially admissible under this section. 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(a)(3), (b) (West 1998).
At the heart of this issue, then, is whether the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the evidence because its prejudicial effect substantially outweighed its probative value. Section 115–7.3 specifies what factors should be weighed when considering whether its prejudicial effect of admitting other-crimes evidence substantially outweighs its probative value:
“(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(c) (West 1998).
In People v. Montgomery , 47 Ill. 2d 510 (1971), we adopted into Illinois law Federal Evidence Rule 609 regarding impeachment by evidence of conviction of a crime.