Jensen v. Quik International
[…] Section 10 of the Act provides:

“No franchisor may sell or offer to sell a franchise in this State if (1) the franchisee is domiciled in this State or (2) the offer of the franchise is made or accepted in this State and the franchise business is or will be located in this State, unless the franchisor has registered the franchise with the Administrator[ (footnote: 1)] by filing such form of notification and disclosure statement as required under Section 16.” 815 ILCS 705/10 (West 2002).

Section 26 provides that:

“Any person who offers, sells, terminates, or fails to renew a franchise in violation of this Act shall be liable to the franchisee who may sue for damages caused thereby. *** In the case of a violation of section 5, 6 [fraudulent practices], 10, 11 [amendment of disclosure statement], or 15 [escrow of franchise fees and surety bonds] of the Act, the franchisee may also sue for rescission.” 815 ILCS 705/26 (West 2002).