Jensen v. Quik International
[…] (A franchisee’s decision to forgo rescission would not mean that there are no consequences for a franchisor’s failure to comply with the registration requirement of the Act, however. In addition to the private civil actions provided for in section 26, sections 22 and 24 provide the Attorney General with various enforcement mechanisms, including the option of seeking penalties of up to $50,000 per violation. 815 ILCS 705/22, 24 (West 2002). Further, section 25 provides that willful violations of sections 5 and 10 are Class 2 felonies subjecting the franchisor to mandatory criminal prosecution. 815 ILCS 705/25 (West 2004).

Section 26 also provides:

“No franchisee may sue for rescission under this Section 26 who shall fail, within 30 days from the date of receipt thereof, to accept an offer to return the consideration paid or to repurchase the franchise purchased by such person.” 815 ILCS 705/26 (West 2002).

Section 27 provides:

“No action shall be maintained under Section 26 of this Act *** unless brought before the expiration of 3 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation upon which it is based, the expiration of one year after the franchisee becomes aware of the facts or circumstances reasonably indicating that he may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act, or 90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing a violation, whichever shall first expire.” 815 ILCS 705/27 (West 2002).

The time limits imposed by sections 26 and 27 on the franchisee’s right to seek rescission further demonstrate that registration is not a condition precedent to an enforceable franchise agreement.