THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. ELIZABETH EHLERT, Appellee.
[…] The parties argued the involuntary manslaughter issue to the trial court, but the court found that defendant was guilty of murder. The appellate court did not consider the involuntary manslaughter issue because it reversed on the basis of insufficient evidence to prove live birth. But the majority is willing to assume that the baby was born alive. If that is the case, then the majority has to take up the involuntary manslaughter issue. Section 9–3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9–3(a) (West 2002)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.”
In Ryan , we stated that, “[r]egardless of defendant’s real belief, or the absence of actual malice, the reckless and wanton disregard for the welfare, safety and life of her infant daughter constitutes criminal neglect” which was cognizable as involuntary manslaughter.