THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. JESSICA C. DINELLI, Appellee.
[…] An arrest warrant was issued upon this complaint.
Thereafter, the State commenced a felony prosecution by indictment. On April 11, 2002, a Du Page County grand jury indicted defendant on one count of unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle and one count of unlawful possession of a converted motor vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/4–103(a)(1) (West 2000). The indictment indicates the only witness testifying before the grand jury was Officer LeJeune. It appears that on April 11, 2002, defendant was released on bond.
Defendant was charged under section 4–103(a)(1) of the Code, stating:
“A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted; additionally the General Assembly finds that the acquisition and disposition of vehicles and their essential parts are strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniform invoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale. It may be inferred, therefore[,] that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote[.]” 625 ILCS 5/4–103(a)(1) (West 2000).
On August 6, 2002, defendant failed to appear for a status hearing and a bench warrant was issued.