THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. ANTHONY B. MERTZ, Appellant.
[…] To address this argument, we must consider whether the measures are to be applied retroactively or only prospectively.
Under the most recent analytical approach adopted by this court on the issue of retroactivity, we must look first to the express temporal reach of the amendment. Caveney v. Bower , 207 Ill. 2d 82, 92 (2003). See also People v. Atkins , No. 98257, slip op. at 4-5 (October 20, 2005) (restating the Caveney test). Here, only one of the four provisions cited by defendant includes an express statement of its intended temporal reach. Section 115–21, requiring a separate hearing on the reliability of jailhouse informant testimony, states: “[t]his Section applies to all death penalty prosecutions initiated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.” 725 ILCS 5/115–21(f) (2004). The effective date of the amendment was November 19, 2003. Thus, under the Caveney test, standing alone, section 115–21 is not retroactively applicable to this case.