THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. ANTHONY B. MERTZ, Appellant.
[…] These legislative reforms came too late, however, for the defendant in this case, who argues he should have the benefit of four of these new safeguards.
The statutory measures cited by defendant state that: (1) the jury must receive instructions that the mitigating factors to be considered include evidence that “the defendant’s background includes a history of extreme emotional or physical abuse” (720 ILCS 5/9–1(c)(6) (West 2004)); (2) the jury must determine unanimously, “after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, that death is the appropriate sentence” before the death penalty may be imposed (720 ILCS 5/9–1(g) (West 2004)); (3) the trial court must “conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of [a jailhouse] informant is reliable, unless the defendant waives such a hearing” and the prosecution must timely disclose material relevant to