THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. ANTHONY B. MERTZ, Appellant.
[…] Defendant notes that he was never prosecuted for those crimes. He suggests “the standard of reliability for admission of an uncharged crime should be at least a preponderance of the evidence.”
As this court noted in People v. Caffey , 205 Ill. 2d 52, 125 (2001), the ordinary rules of evidence are relaxed at the second stage of a capital sentencing hearing so that the sentencer may “possess the fullest information possible with respect to the defendant’s life, character, criminal record, and the circumstances of the particular offense.” Section 9–1(e) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9–1(e) (West 2000)) provides: “Any information relevant to any additional aggravating factors or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be presented by the State or defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence at criminal trials. The State and the defendant shall be given fair opportunity to rebut any information received at the hearing.” It is the opportunity to test and rebut that is critical to an assessment of reliability, as was indicated by the Supreme Court in Crawford v.