C. AUGUST TADDEO, Appellee, v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT FUND et al. , Appellants.
[…] Concurrent service credit does not change the fact that, in essence, Taddeo earned two completely separate pensions–one for his service as township supervisor, and one for his service as mayor. Section 7–203 provides that “[s]eparate reserves shall be maintained for each participating employee in such detail as is necessary to administer all benefits provided herein, and to segregate accurately the separate liabilities of each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, or of any participating instrumentality, with respect to each participating employee.” 40 ILCS 5/7–203 (West 1998). Moreover, section 7–204 provides, in pertinent part, “each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, and each participating instrumentality, shall be treated as an independent unit within the fund.” 40 ILCS 5/7–204 (West 1998).