C. AUGUST TADDEO, Appellee, v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT FUND et al. , Appellants.
[…] He admitted that, as mayor of Melrose Park, he had appointed Nicholas Spina to the position of village attorney from 1988 to 1994, in exchange for cash payments from Spina. As a result of the plea, Taddeo was convicted of extortion under the color of official right and making false statements on a federal income tax return, both felony offenses. Taddeo was sentenced to 27 months’ imprisonment, fined $40,000, and ordered to repay Spina the $11,000 extorted from him.
In December 1999, Taddeo was notified by the IMRF that, pursuant to section 7–219 of the Code, all of his pension benefits were being terminated as a result of his felony convictions. Section 7–219 of the Code provides:
“None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as an employee.” 40 ILCS 5/7–219 (West 1998).
Subsequently, in March 2002, Taddeo requested an appeal hearing before the Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund (the Board) to contest the termination of his pension benefits.