C. AUGUST TADDEO, Appellee, v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT FUND et al. , Appellants.
[…] Based on this interpretation, the Board claims that section 7–219 unambiguously provides that, if a participant in the IMRF commits a felony related to his employment with any participating municipality, the employee shall receive “none of the benefits.” We disagree.
In Devoney , we interpreted section 5–227 of the Pension Code, one of several “identical” pension disqualification provisions contained in the Code. (footnote: 2) Section 5–227 governs police officers participating in the Policemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago and provides:
“None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5–227 (West 1998).
We held that “[w]hen applying the pension disqualification statutes, including section 5–227, the pivotal inquiry is whether a nexus exists between the employee’s criminal wrongdoing and the performance of his official duties.”