Gillen v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1921, ch. 24, par. 867 et seq . In 1929, the statute was amended to authorize cities and villages to provide medical care and hospital treatment in case of an accident to a policeman or fireman. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1929, ch. 24, par. 869a. This provision, which was incorporated into the Illinois Municipal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 24, par. 10–6–4), later became section 22–306 of the Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 108½, par. 22–306). Since its incorporation into the Pension Code in 1963, the relevant language of section 22–306 has remained the same. It reads:

“The corporate authorities of any city or the village may provide by ordinance that in case of an accident resulting in an injury to or death of a policeman or fireman in the employ of such city or village while in the performance of his duties, the officer at the head of the department or such other officer as may be designated may secure and provide proper medical care and hospital treatment for any such policeman or fireman. The city or village may incur the expense aforesaid and appropriate and pay for the same.

If any such accident shall be due to the negligence of some person or corporation that would be liable in damages therefor, the city or village may recover any expense of medical care and hospital treatment expended by it from the person or corporation liable.” 40 ILCS 5/22–306 (West 2002).

Pursuant to this legislative grant of authority, the City of Chicago enacted an ordinance providing for such medical payments. At the time of Scott’s injury and death, the ordinance read in relevant part as follows: