City of Champaign v. Torres
[…] Reiterating the rule stated in People v. Locken , we held that the resistance of even an unlawful arrest violates section 31–1. Because defendants knew that the police were entering the residence for the sole purpose of effectuating the arrest of the third person, we ruled that they “were precluded from resisting the officers’ attempt to enter the residence ***, regardless of whether the arrest *** would have been legal.” Villarreal , 152 Ill. 2d at 376-77.

The defendants in Villarreal sought to validate their use of force by invoking section 7–2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that

“[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/7–2 (West 2002).

We noted, however, that application of that statute here would conflict with sections 7–7 and 31–1 of the Code.