City of Champaign v. Torres
[…] Greenwald v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. , 332 Ill. 627, 633 (1928). We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. See Home Insurance Co. v. Cincinnati Insurance Co. , No. 97873, slip op. at 6 (December 2, 2004).

Defendant’s interpretation of the City’s ordinance is reminiscent of the traditional common law rule that a person has the right to use reasonable force to resist an illegal arrest. See J. Ghent, Annotation, Modern Status of Rules as to Right to Forcefully Resist Illegal Arrest , 44 A.L.R. 3d 1078 (1972). That rule, however, is not followed in Illinois. Section 7–7 of the Criminal Code of 1961 expressly provides that

“[a] person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” 720 ILCS 5/7–7 (West 2002).

Our court has applied section 7–7 to cases brought under section 31–1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/31–1 (West 2002)), the state counterpart to the municipal ordinance at issue in this case.