VINCENT FISHER, Appellee, v. JILL WALDROP, Appellant.
[…] the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
including Section 609.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS
45/14(a)(1) (West 2004).
Section 16 deals with modification of judgments, and
underwent similar modifications:
AThe court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an
order for support, custody, visitation, or removal
included in a judgment entered under this Act. Any
custody, visitation, or removal judgment modification
shall be in accordance with the relevant factors
specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act, including Section 609.@ (Emphases
added.) 750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2004).
Finally, section 13.5 of the Parentage Act, added in 2003,
provides in pertinent part:
A(a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial
determination of custody or visitation of a child or for
modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the
court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party
having physical possession or custody of a child from
temporarily or permanently removing the child from
Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody
and visitation. When deciding whether to enjoin removal
of a child, the Court shall consider the following factors
including, but not limited to:
(1) the extent of previous involvement with the
child by the party seeking to enjoin removal;
(2) the likelihood that parentage will be
established; and
(3) the impact on the financial, physical, and
emotional health of the party being enjoined from
removing the child.
-9-
(b) Injunctive relief under this Act shall be governed
by the relevant provisions of the Code of Civil
Procedure.@ 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2004).
As previously noted, Waldrop contends that section 13.5 is
the operative section, and contends that unless a noncustodial
parent files for an injunction pursuant to section 13.5, the
Parentage Act does not restrict a custodial parent=s ability to