VINCENT FISHER, Appellee, v. JILL WALDROP, Appellant.
[…] CHIEF JUSTICE THOMAS, dissenting:
I do not agree with the majority=s construction of the
applicable statutes or with its conclusion that this case must be
remanded for another hearing on Fisher=s motion for an
injunction. In my view, section 13.5 has no application to this
case, and therefore the cause should not be remanded for a
hearing to determine whether Fisher has the right to an
injunction under that section.
This case has worked its way through the circuit court, the
appellate court, and the supreme court, without anyone
questioning Fisher=s right to file for an injunction under section
13.5. This is curious, as the first sentence of that section
provides that:
AIn any action brought under this Act for the initial
determination of custody or visitation of a child or for
modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the
court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party
having physical possession or custody of a child from
temporarily or permanently removing the child from
Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody
and visitation.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/13.5(a)
(West 2004).
Thus, before a party may move for an injunction under section
13.5, there must be (1) an action brought under the Parentage
Act, and (2) that action must be one for the initial determination
of custody or visitation, or for modification of a prior custody or
visitation order. Here, there was no pending action for
modification of custody or visitation when Fisher moved for an
injunction. Rather, Fisher initiated this proceeding by moving
for an injunction. There was briefly a removal action filed by
Waldrop, and this removal petition included a request that