VINCENT FISHER, Appellee, v. JILL WALDROP, Appellant.
[…] child from state in parentage actions); In re Parentage of
Melton, 314 Ill. App. 3d 476, 478 (2000) (same); In re
Parentage of R.M.F., 275 Ill. App. 3d 43, 50 (1995) (ABecause
the Parentage Act contains no provisions requiring that actions
for removal be resolved pursuant to section 609 of the
Marriage Act, we find that section 609 of the Marriage Act is
not implicitly incorporated into the Parentage Act@). 3
However, in 2003 the legislature amended the Parentage
Act to address removal. Pub. Act 93B139, '5, eff. July 10,
2003. See 750 ILCS 45/13.5, 14, 16 (West 2004). Section 14
deals with initial judgments. After the 2003 amendments, it
provides in relevant part as follows (additions emphasized):
AThe judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve
provisions concerning any duty and amount of child
support and may contain provisions concerning the
custody and guardianship of the child, visitation
privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other
security for the payment of the judgment, which the
court shall determine in accordance with the relevant
factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2004).
3
It is fair to note that although the appellate court did not read section
609 of the Marriage Act into Parentage Act proceedings prior to 2003, the
court held that a best-interests hearing was nonetheless required before
removal because of the effect that removal would have on the noncustodial
parent=s visitation. See, e.g., In re R.M.F., 275 Ill. App. 3d at 50-51.
-8-
of Marriage Act and any other applicable law of Illinois,
to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the
child. In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or
visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
including Section 609.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS
45/14(a)(1) (West 2004).
Section 16 deals with modification of judgments, and
underwent similar modifications:
AThe court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an
order for support, custody, visitation, or removal
included in a judgment entered under this Act. Any
custody, visitation, or removal judgment modification
shall be in accordance with the relevant factors
specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act, including Section 609.@ (Emphases
added.) 750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2004).
Finally, section 13.5 of the Parentage Act, added in 2003,
provides in pertinent part:
A(a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial
determination of custody or visitation of a child or for