Docket No. 103849.
[…] Illinois Insurance Code.
The two relevant taxes on insurance companies for purposes of
this appeal are the privilege tax and the retaliatory tax. Domestic,
foreign, and alien insurance companies pay a privilege tax to do
business in Illinois. 215 ILCS 5/409, 413 (West 2006). The privilege
tax is equal to 0.5% of their net premium income “for the privilege of
doing business in this State.” 215 ILCS 5/409(1) (West 2006). The
retaliatory tax, however, is not imposed on domestic companies; it is
only imposed on foreign and alien companies. 215 ILCS 5/444.1
(West 2006).
The retaliatory tax provision (215 ILCS 5/444 (West 2006))
provides, in part,
“Whenever the existing or future laws of any other state or
country shall require of companies incorporated or organized
under the laws of this State as a condition precedent to their
doing business in such other state or country, compliance with
laws, rules, regulations, and prohibitions more onerous or
burdensome than the rules and regulations imposed by this
State on foreign or alien companies, or shall require any
deposit of securities or other obligations in such state or
country, for the protection of policyholders or otherwise or
require of such companies or agents thereof or brokers the
payment of penalties, fees, charges, or taxes greater than the
-2-
penalties, fees, charges, or taxes required in the aggregate for
like purposes by this Code or any other law of this State, of
foreign or alien companies, agents thereof or brokers, then
such laws, rules, regulations, and prohibitions of said other
state or country shall apply to companies incorporated or
organized under the laws of such state or country doing
business in this State, and all such companies, agents thereof,
or brokers doing business in this State, shall be required to
make deposits, pay penalties, fees, charges, and taxes, in
amounts equal to those required in the aggregate for like
purposes of Illinois companies doing business in such state or
country, agents thereof or brokers.” 215 ILCS 5/444(1) (West
2006).
The purpose of the retaliatory tax is “to promote the interstate
business of domestic insurance companies and thus attempt to prevent
other states from handicapping Illinois domestic companies with
excessive taxes.” Trinity Universal Insurance Co. v. O’Connor, 113