Petitioner, v. THE HONORABLE PAUL STRALKA, Respondent.
[…] 1993) (section 47.10.100(a) permits a juvenile court judge to “stay
execution, modify, set aside, revoke, or enlarge a judgment or order”
for a period of two years after adjudication).
Our determination that the Juvenile Court Act does not afford a
trial judge “discretion to vacate a finding of delinquency” is based, in
part, on the fact that the practice of “[p]lacing the minor on probation
and later vacating the delinquency finding *** is tantamount to
granting supervision, and it essentially circumvents the State’s right to
reject supervision.” Slip op. at 7; 705 ILCS 405/5–615(1) (West
2004). Section 5–615(1) of the Act provides:
“Continuance under supervision.
(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under
supervision for an offense other than first degree murder, a
Class X felony or a forcible felony (a) upon an admission or
stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent
of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to
adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the trial, and (b)
in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
-16-
his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s
attorney or the State’s Attorney.” 705 ILCS 405/5–615(1)
(West 2004).
As our opinion makes clear, under section 5–615(1), court
supervision is not an available option if the State’s Attorney objects.
In such cases, the matter must proceed to the conclusion of the
findings stage.