Petitioner, v. THE HONORABLE PAUL STRALKA, Respondent.
[…] the case until the minor reaches the age of 21 or the judge enters a
final order closing the case and discharging the minor. 705 ILCS
405/5–755(1), (2), (3) (West 2006). But this does not specifically
authorize the undoing of a delinquency finding. Instead, the continuing
jurisdiction of the juvenile court is designed to promote rehabilitation
by allowing the court to monitor the juvenile and to modify the
dispositional order as necessary. See 705 ILCS 405/5–101(1)(c),
(2)(h), 5–710(3), 5–715(1) (West 2006). The Act does not give any
authority to vacate the delinquency finding itself. Section 5–710(3)
clearly and unambiguously allows for the modification of the
sentencing order, not the delinquency finding. It provides that “Unless
the sentencing order expressly so provides, it does not operate to
close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to
modification until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under
-8-
Section 5–750.”1 (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–710(3) (West
2004).
The action taken here also runs afoul of a number of other
established legal principles, including the way final sentencing orders
are normally treated. A finding of guilt and a finding of delinquency