SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency,
-6-
board, committee, or government entity, who acted in an
official capacity as a party of record to the administrative
proceeding, if the administrative agency, board, committee, or
government entity is a party to the administrative review
action. If the director or agency head, in his or her official
capacity, is a party to the administrative review, a complaint
filed within the time limit established by this Section may be
amended to add the administrative agency, board, committee,
or government entity.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004).
Similarly, Public Act 89–685 inserted this corresponding exception
in section 3–107(a):
“No action for administrative review shall be dismissed ***
based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or
member, who acted in his or her official capacity, of an
administrative agency, board, committee, or government
entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or
government entity, has been named as a defendant as
provided in this Section. Naming the director or agency head,
in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as
defendant the administrative agency, board, committee, or
government entity that the named defendants direct or head.
No action for administrative review shall be dismissed ***
based upon the failure to name an administrative agency,
board, committee, or government entity, where the director or
agency head, in his or her official capacity, has been named as
a defendant as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a)
(West 2004).1
We must determine whether these exceptions to the mandatory
joinder requirements of the Administrative Review Law allowed
plaintiff to amend her complaint to add the Board of Trustees as a
defendant.