Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Slip op. at 11. While the majority’s interpretation unduly limits the broad reach of section 3–103(2) by ignoring the legislature’s language choices, the proper statutory analysis reads section 3–103(2) and section 3–107(a) in harmony, without rendering any portion of the statutes inoperative. See Flynn v. Industrial Comm’n, 211 Ill. 2d 546, 555 (2004). Properly construed, the two sections address different types of situations that may arise on administrative review. After mandating the naming of the administrative agency issuing the final administrative decision, section 3–107(a) precludes the dismissal of any administrative review action for want of jurisdiction -23- because an individual “employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official capacity” was not named, as long as the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity has already been named. 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004).