SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] suggests no such restriction.
If the legislature intended the two sections to address the same
group, it would have used identical descriptive language to signal that
intent. Indeed, the legislature chose to use virtually identical language
in the remaining portions of the two provisions. Compare 735 ILCS
5/3–103(2) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member
of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
***, if the administrative agency, board, committee, or government
entity is a party to the administrative review action”) with 735 ILCS
5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member,
*** of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government
entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or
government entity, has been named as a defendant”). The legislature’s
decision to use different descriptions to identify the “employee[s],
agent[s], or member[s]” at issue in sections 3–103(2) and 3–107(a)
signals its intent to create distinct qualifications for each group.
As repeatedly noted by the majority (slip op. at 7-8, 10, 11, 15),