SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] parties to a proceeding before an administrative agency shall be
barred from obtaining judicial review of the agency’s administrative
decision unless review is sought “within the time and in the manner”
provided by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2002). Section
3–103 mandates: “Every action to review a final administrative
decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the
issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the
decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by
the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2004). Section 3–107(a)
mandates that “the administrative agency and all persons, other than
the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the
administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS
5/3–107(a) (West 2004). This requirement “is mandatory and
specific, and admits of no modification.” Winston v. Zoning Board of
Appeals, 407 Ill. 588, 595 (1950). Noncompliance with the joinder
provisions of the Administrative Review Law requires dismissal of
the review proceeding.