SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] Slip op. at 11.
While the majority’s interpretation unduly limits the broad reach
of section 3–103(2) by ignoring the legislature’s language choices, the
proper statutory analysis reads section 3–103(2) and section 3–107(a)
in harmony, without rendering any portion of the statutes inoperative.
See Flynn v. Industrial Comm’n, 211 Ill. 2d 546, 555 (2004). Properly
construed, the two sections address different types of situations that
may arise on administrative review.
After mandating the naming of the administrative agency issuing
the final administrative decision, section 3–107(a) precludes the
dismissal of any administrative review action for want of jurisdiction
-23-
because an individual “employee, agent, or member, who acted in his
or her official capacity” was not named, as long as the administrative
agency, board, committee, or government entity has already been
named. 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). On the other hand, section
3–103(2) extends a deadline for administrative review complainants,