Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] If the legislature intended the two sections to address the same group, it would have used identical descriptive language to signal that intent. Indeed, the legislature chose to use virtually identical language in the remaining portions of the two provisions. Compare 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, ***, if the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity is a party to the administrative review action”) with 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member, *** of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, has been named as a defendant”). The legislature’s decision to use different descriptions to identify the “employee[s], agent[s], or member[s]” at issue in sections 3–103(2) and 3–107(a) signals its intent to create distinct qualifications for each group.