SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] would render the second sentence superfluous. “[O]ne of the
fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of the
provisions of a statute as a whole. [Citation.] Words and phrases
should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light of other
relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered
superfluous or meaningless.” Land v. Board of Education of the City
of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 422 (2002).
In addition, the dissent’s reading of section 3–103(2) would
render section 3–107(a) meaningless. Under the plain language of
-12-
section 3–107(a), the plaintiff was required to name the Board of
Trustees as a defendant in her administrative review action, as the
Board of Trustees issued the “final decision” subject to review. See
735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (“[I]n any action to review any
final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency
*** shall be made [a] defendant[ ]”). Because the plaintiff failed to
name the Board of Trustees as a defendant, her action clearly was
subject to dismissal pursuant to section 3–107(a). Yet, under the
dissent’s interpretation of section 3–103(2), a complaint that