Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Section 3–103 mandates: “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2004). Section 3–107(a) mandates that “the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). This requirement “is mandatory and specific, and admits of no modification.” Winston v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 407 Ill. 588, 595 (1950). Noncompliance with the joinder provisions of the Administrative Review Law requires dismissal of the review proceeding.