Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Slip op. at 13 (“Because the plaintiff failed to name the Board of Trustees as a defendant, her action clearly was subject to dismissal pursuant to section 3–107(a)”). The actual purpose that portion of section 3–107(a) is simply to specify the parties that must be named as defendants. Slip op. at 13 (quoting the first sentence of section 3–107(a)). The first sentence merely requires the plaintiff to name as defendants “all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency,” as well as the agency. 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). Nothing in the section states or implies that the legislature intended to make it impossible for plaintiffs to overcome their initial failures to name mandatory parties.