Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] “[O]ne of the fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of the provisions of a statute as a whole. [Citation.] Words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light of other relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 422 (2002). In addition, the dissent’s reading of section 3–103(2) would render section 3–107(a) meaningless. Under the plain language of -12- section 3–107(a), the plaintiff was required to name the Board of Trustees as a defendant in her administrative review action, as the Board of Trustees issued the “final decision” subject to review. See 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (“[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency *** shall be made [a] defendant[ ]”). Because the plaintiff failed to name the Board of Trustees as a defendant, her action clearly was subject to dismissal pursuant to section 3–107(a).