SHAREE ULTSCH, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL
[…] correctly states that section 3–107(a) mandates that “ ‘the
administrative agency *** shall be made [a] defendant[ ].’ ” Slip op.
at 6, quoting 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). Relying on the
definitions in section 3–101 (735 ILCS 5/3–101 (West 2004)), the
majority next states that the Board is “the administrative agency” that
must be named because it had the power to make the administrative
decision denying Ultsch benefits. Slip op. at 14. While I agree with
these statements, I believe the majority’s subsequent statutory
construction, based on a flawed comparison of the language in section
3–103(2) and section 3–107(a), is unsound.
Section 3–107(a) precludes the dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
of any administrative review action “based upon the failure to name
an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official
capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or
government entity.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West
2004). Section 3–103(2), meanwhile, allows the late naming of “an
employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity, who acted in an official capacity.”
(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004). Although the
limiting language used in the two sections is similar, one critical
difference undeniably remains.
In section 3–107(a), the legislature chose to use the words “his or
her” to describe the type of “employee, agent or member” at issue;
i.e., “an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official
capacity,” thus limiting its application to individuals. (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). To its credit, the majority
recognizes the import of this language. Slip op. at 11 (recognizing
that the term “his or her” limited the application of section 3–107(a)
to individuals).