Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Relying on the definitions in section 3–101 (735 ILCS 5/3–101 (West 2004)), the majority next states that the Board is “the administrative agency” that must be named because it had the power to make the administrative decision denying Ultsch benefits. Slip op. at 14. While I agree with these statements, I believe the majority’s subsequent statutory construction, based on a flawed comparison of the language in section 3–103(2) and section 3–107(a), is unsound. Section 3–107(a) precludes the dismissal for lack of jurisdiction of any administrative review action “based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). Section 3–103(2), meanwhile, allows the late naming of “an employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, who acted in an official capacity.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004). Although the limiting language used in the two sections is similar, one critical difference undeniably remains. In section 3–107(a), the legislature chose to use the words “his or her” to describe the type of “employee, agent or member” at issue; i.e., “an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official capacity,” thus limiting its application to individuals. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). To its credit, the majority recognizes the import of this language. Slip op. at 11 (recognizing that the term “his or her” limited the application of section 3–107(a) to individuals).