Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 349-50 (2006). Thus, whether dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint was warranted depends on whether plaintiff strictly complied with the requirements of the Administrative Review Law. Section 3–102 of the Administrative Review Law mandates that parties to a proceeding before an administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of the agency’s administrative decision unless review is sought “within the time and in the manner” provided by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2002). Section 3–103 mandates: “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2004). Section 3–107(a) mandates that “the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004).