Docket No. 102318.
[…] Docket No. 102318.
IN THE
SUPREME COURT
OF
THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
THE KANKAKEE COUNTY BOARD OF REVIEW, Appellant, v.
THE PROPERTY TAX APPEAL BOARD et al., Appellees.
Opinion filed June 7, 2007.
JUSTICE BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with
opinion.
Chief Justice Thomas and Justices Fitzgerald, Kilbride, Garman,
and Karmeier concurred in the judgment and opinion.
Justice Freeman took no part in the decision.
OPINION
Section 1–130 of the Property Tax Code (Code) defines taxable
property as “[t]he land itself, with all things contained therein, and
also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent
fixtures thereon, *** and all rights and privileges belonging or
pertaining thereto, except where otherwise specified by this Code.” 35
ILCS 200/1–130 (West 2004). In the instant case, petitioner
Kankakee County board of review assessed the property of
respondent Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America (taxpayer1) for
the tax years of 2000 and 2001. In its assessments, petitioner included