Docket No. 102318.
[…] See
also United Airlines, Inc. v. Pappas, 348 Ill. App. 3d 563, 569 (2004)
(“This appeal requires us to examine the appropriateness of the
-11-
valuation methodology used by taxpayer’s expert in valuing the
leasehold interest to support its objection to the leasehold’s assessed
value. *** Therefore, our standard of review relating to the question
of law at issue in this appeal is de novo)”; Board of Review v.
Property Tax Appeal Board, 304 Ill. App. 3d 535, 538 (1999)
(“Where the propriety of the method of valuation is challenged ***
the issue is one of law”).
I. “Belonging or Pertaining”
Section 1–130 of the Code defines taxable property as “[t]he land
itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings,
structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon,
*** and all rights and privileges belonging or pertaining thereto,
except where otherwise specified by this Code.” 35 ILCS 200/1–130
(West 2004). Petitioner contends that, by choosing to include the
words “belonging or pertaining” in the definition, the General
Assembly intended another property right short of fee simple
ownership.
In construing a statute, we must give effect to the intention of the