ANTHONY MARCONI, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO HEIGHTS
[…] performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be
physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his
or her suspension or retirement from police service in the
police department, shall be entitled to a disability pension of
50% of the salary attached to the officer’s rank on the police
force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement.” 40
ILCS 5/3–114.2 (West 2002).
Finally, section 3–115 of the Pension Code provides that in
considering an application for either a line-of-duty or nonduty
disability pension, certain procedures must be followed by a pension
board. Section 3–115 provides in relevant part:
“A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed
with the board certificates of the police officer’s disability,
subscribed and sworn to by the police officer if not under
legal disability, or by a representative if the officer is under
legal disability, and by the police surgeon (if there be one) and
3 practicing physicians selected by the board. The board may
require other evidence of disability.” 40 ILCS 5/3–115 (West
2002).
-30-
As the applicant for disability pension benefits, plaintiff had the
burden of proof to establish his entitlement to either a duty-related or
nonduty disability pension. After carefully considering the entire