ANTHONY MARCONI, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO HEIGHTS
[…] to the rank on the police force held by the officer at the date
of suspension of duty or retirement, (2) the retirement pension
that the police officer would be eligible to receive if he or she
retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in
that retirement pension), or (3) the pension provided under
subsection (d), if applicable.
A police officer shall be considered ‘on duty’ while on
any assignment approved by the chief of the police
department of the municipality he or she serves, whether the
assignment is within or outside the municipality.” 40 ILCS
5/3–114.1(a) (West 2002).
In contrast, section 3–114.2 of the Pension Code provides for a
nonduty pension as follows:
“Disability pension–Not on duty. A police officer who
becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the
performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be
physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his
or her suspension or retirement from police service in the
police department, shall be entitled to a disability pension of
50% of the salary attached to the officer’s rank on the police
force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement.” 40
ILCS 5/3–114.2 (West 2002).
Finally, section 3–115 of the Pension Code provides that in
considering an application for either a line-of-duty or nonduty
disability pension, certain procedures must be followed by a pension
board. Section 3–115 provides in relevant part: