ANTHONY MARCONI, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO HEIGHTS
[…] a disability pension.
In his brief to this court, however, plaintiff notes that under the
Pension Code, he is owed a fiduciary duty by the Board, and that this
militates in favor of our setting aside the decision of the Board
denying him a disability pension. We agree with plaintiff that the
Pension Code establishes that a pension board owes a fiduciary duty
-36-
toward its participants and beneficiaries. Board of Trustees of the
Barrington Police Pension Fund v. Village of Barrington Ethics
Board, 287 Ill. App. 3d 614, 616 (1997). Section 1–109 of the
Pension Code provides in relevant part that:
“A fiduciary with respect to a retirement system or
pension fund established under this Code shall discharge his
or her duties with respect to the retirement system or pension
fund solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries
and:
(a) For the exclusive purpose of:
(1) Providing benefits to participants and their
beneficiaries; and
(2) Defraying reasonable expenses of administering the
retirement system or pension fund;
(b) With the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a
like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the
conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims.
***
(d) In accordance with the provisions of the Article of the
Pension Code governing the retirement system or pension
fund.” 40 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2002).
This fiduciary duty, however, is owed to all participants in the
pension fund, not just plaintiff. Perhaps the most important function
of a pension board is to ensure adequate financial resources to cover