People v. Colon
[…] The State emphasizes that Sergeant Glynn was an 18-year veteran of the Chicago police department at the time of the offense, and that his testimony was neither impeached nor discredited. Section 24–1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any weapon prohibited under Section 24–1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of -23- this State or any other jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(a) (West 2002). Section 2–7.1 of the Code defines “firearm ammunition” as having the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the FOID Act (720 ILCS 5/2–7.1 (West 2002)). Section 1.1, in turn, provides that “[f]irearm ammunition” means: “[A]ny self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however: (1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with a device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and (2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2002). The State must prove a violation of probation by a preponderance of the evidence. 730 ILCS 5/5–6–4(c) (West 2002). One condition of probation is that a person on probation “not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction.” 730 ILCS 5/5–6–3(a)(1) (West 2002).