People v. Colon
[…] Here, Sergeant Glynn’s testimony that he observed defendant in possession of a black, semiautomatic pistol, and that he recovered an ammunition clip containing nine-millimeter rounds, was sufficient to establish that defendant was in possession of firearm ammunition. The State emphasizes that Sergeant Glynn was an 18-year veteran of the Chicago police department at the time of the offense, and that his testimony was neither impeached nor discredited. Section 24–1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any weapon prohibited under Section 24–1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of -23- this State or any other jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(a) (West 2002). Section 2–7.1 of the Code defines “firearm ammunition” as having the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the FOID Act (720 ILCS 5/2–7.1 (West 2002)).