Docket No. 101612.
[…] not exceeding $100,000 in value.” 720 ILCS 5/16–1(a)(2), (b)(5)
(West 2000). He remained free on bond but failed to appear on
January 9, 2001. The following month, he was taken into custody in
Georgia. He was returned to Illinois in April 2001.
After a jury trial, defendant was convicted of the theft and
sentenced accordingly. 720 ILCS 5/16–1(b)(5) (West 2000). The
additional charge of violating his bail bond and failing to appear was
nol-prossed by the State.
ANALYSIS
-3-
Part C of the Criminal Code of 1961 codifies the law of offenses
against property. Article 15 therein defines various statutory terms
used elsewhere in part C, including the term “property.” Article 16
defines theft and related offenses. Defendant was charged with theft
under section 16–1:
“(a) A person commits theft when he knowingly:
***
(2) Obtains by deception control over property of the
owner; ***
***
*** and
(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of
the use or benefit of the property[.]” 720 ILCS
5/16–1(a)(2)(A) (West 2000).
Depending on the value of the stolen property and other facts, the
crime of theft may be punished as a Class A misdemeanor, a Class 4,
3, 2, or 1 felony, or a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/16–1(b) (West
2000). “Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not exceeding
$100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/16–1(b)(5) (West
2000). “When a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified
value is brought, the value of the property involved is an element of
the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or
not exceeding the specified value.” 720 ILCS 5/16–1(c) (West 2000).
“Property” is defined in section 15–1 as follows:
“ ‘[P]roperty’ means anything of value. Property includes
real estate, money, commercial instruments, admission or
transportation tickets, written instruments representing or