Docket No. 101612.
[…] the rule of lenity is not implicated.
The Requirement of Permanent Deprivation of Property
Having concluded that section 15–1 was intended to broaden the
definition of property and that the use of a hotel room is property
within the meaning of this statute, we turn to the separate question of
whether such property may be the subject of theft by deception under
section 16–1 of the Criminal Code.
Section 16–1(a)(2) provides that a person commits theft when he
knowingly obtains control of the property of another by deception.
720 ILCS 5/16–1(a)(2) (West 2000). So long as one of the three
required mental states is present, the crime of theft is complete.
Defendant was charged under section 16–1(a)(2)(A), the intent “to
deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”
720 ILCS 5/16–1(a)(2)(A) (West 2000).
In addition to defining “property,” section 15 defines other terms
used in section 16–1(a)(2)(A). See 720 ILCS 5/15–2 (defining
“Owner”); 15–3 (defining “Permanent Deprivation”); 15–4 (defining
“Deception”); 15–8 (defining “Obtains Control”) (West 2000).