Docket No. 101612.
[…] Further,
defendant’s theft of the “use” of the hotel property could also simply
be characterized as a breach of his duty to pay under the contract. The
holding today calls into question whether a person who deliberately
breaches a contract may also be subject to significant criminal
penalties.
Lastly, the legislature has already addressed the concerns in other
statutes. In these provisions, the legislature has specifically outlawed
the act of unlawfully using a hotel by employing words such as “use,”
“lodging,” or “accommodations.” The legislature has prohibited
defendant’s behavior in section 16–3(a) (720 ILCS 5/16–3(a) (West
2000)), which is a Class A misdemeanor. This provision states, “(a) A
person commits theft when he obtains the temporary use of property,
labor or services of another which are available only for hire, by means
of threat or deception or knowing that such use is without the consent
-40-
of the person providing the property, labor or services.” 720 ILCS
5/16–3(a) (West 2000). Second, the Innkeeper Protection Act (740
ILCS 90/5 (West 2000)) also specifically prohibits this action, and
also is a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense. This provision
states, “Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall obtain lodging,