Docket No. 101612.
[…] cash market value at the time and place of the theft. See, e.g., People
v. Josephine, 165 Ill. App. 3d 762, 764 (1987); People v. Moore, 109
Ill. App. 3d 874, 877 (1982); People v. Brown, 36 Ill. App. 3d 416
-17-
(1976). The rate of $130 per night negotiated by defendant was a
discounted rate. The record supports a finding that the value of the
stolen property exceeded $10,000.
Theft Versus Use of Property
Defendant also argues that he cannot be prosecuted under section
16–1 for the theft by deception of the use of a hotel room because that
offense is codified at section 16–3(a) (720 ILCS 5/16–3 (West 2000))
and must be charged as such.
Section 16–3(a) provides:
“A person commits theft when he obtains the temporary
use of property, labor or services of another which are
available only for hire, by means of threat or deception or
knowing that such use is without the consent of the person
providing the property, labor or services.” 720 ILCS 5/16–3
(West 2000).
Violation of this section is punishable as a Class A misdemeanor. 720
ILCS 5/16–3(c) (West 2000).
The question of law which we must answer is whether the two
offenses are mutually exclusive, or whether under the facts of this