In re E.B. et al. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant, v.
[…] Prior to 1993, the text of
subsection (1)(c) provided:
“(1) Those who are dependent include any minor under 18
years of age ***
***
(c) who is without proper medical or other remedial care
recognized under State law or other care necessary for his or
her well being through no fault, neglect or lack of concern by
his parents, guardian or custodian, provided that no order may
be made terminating parental rights, nor may a minor be
removed from the custody of his or her parents for longer than
6 months, pursuant to an adjudication as a dependent minor
under this subsection (c)[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2–4(1)(c) (West
1992).
-4-
In 1993, the legislature amended subsection (c), adding at the end of
the paragraph the following language: “, unless it is found to be in his
or her best interest by the court or the case automatically closes as
provided under Section 2–31 [when a child turns 19 (or 21 under
given circumstances)] of this Act.” 705 ILCS 405/2–4(1)(c) (West
2006).
The appellate court found that the phrase “unless it is found to be
in his or her best interest” modifies the prohibition against removing