In re E.B. et al. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant, v.
[…] the parent unfit. The termination of parental rights is a two-step
process under which the best interests of the child is considered only
after a court finds the parent unfit. In re D.C., 209 Ill. 2d at 296; In re
D. F., 201 Ill. 2d 476, 494-95 (2002). Accordingly, the phrase “unless
it is found to be in his or her best interest” cannot reasonably modify
to the phrase “no order may be made terminating parental rights.”
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the State argues that we must look
to the purpose of the Act, the promotion and protection of a child’s
best interests, in interpreting subsection (c). To support its argument,
the State points to section 1–2(3)(c) of the Act, which provides: “(3)
In all procedures under this Act, the following shall apply: *** (c)
The parents’ right to the custody of their child shall not prevail when
the court determines that it is contrary to the health, safety, and best
interests of the child.” 705 ILCS 401/1–2(3)(c) (West 2006).
While it is true that the best interests of children is a paramount
concern of the legislature, we note that section 1–2(3)(c) addresses
custody of children, not the termination of parental rights. Further, the