Docket No. 104558.
[…] knowingly carrying on or about his person or was otherwise armed
with a switchblade knife. The jury was further told that to sustain the
charge of driving while license revoked, the State must prove (1) that
defendant knowingly drove a motor vehicle on a highway of this
state, and (2) that at the time defendant drove a motor vehicle, his
driver’s license was revoked as provided by Illinois law or by the law
of another state. The conduct described by this last instruction
constitutes the offense of misdemeanor driving while license revoked,
under section 6–303(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6–303(a)
(West 2004)), which provides in relevant part:
“Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of
a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when
such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or
the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked
or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another
state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial
driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit,
probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit
issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state,
shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS
5/6–303(a) (West 2004).
The State, however, points out that section 6–303(d) of the
Vehicle Code describes the offense of driving while license revoked,
subsequent offense, and provides that any person convicted of a
second violation of that section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.