Docket No. 104558.
[…] license revoked statute, i.e., driving, is not made more dangerous by
the presence of a weapon. Driving is legal when done by the vast
majority of licensed drivers; defendant notes that the only difference
among legal driving, misdemeanor driving while license revoked, and
driving while license revoked, subsequent offense, is the state of the
driver’s driving record.
Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove him guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of driving while license
revoked, subsequent offense. He notes that the State was, in fact,
precluded from doing so by section 111–3(c) of the Procedure Code,
which provides:
“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of
a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to
seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the
fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek
an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may
not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise
permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the
purposes of this Section, “enhanced sentence” means a
sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification
of offense set forth in Section 5–5–1 of the ‘Unified Code of
Corrections’, approved July 26, 1972, as amended; it does not