Docket No. 104558.
[…] People v. Walker, 7 Ill. 2d 158, 160
(1955). Accordingly, we will address defendant’s arguments.
The armed violence statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) A person commits armed violence when, while armed
with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by
Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first
degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child,
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated
battery of a child, home invasion, armed robbery, or
aggravated vehicular hijacking.” 720 ILCS 5/33A–2(a) (West
2004).
In the 1980s, this court interpreted the language of the armed
violence statute to exclude certain types of felony offenses. At that
-5-
time, the statute provided that a defendant committed armed violence
when, “while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony
defined by Illinois Law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 33A–2. In
People v. Haron, 85 Ill. 2d 261 (1981), this court found that the
General Assembly did not intend the phrase “any felony” to include
a predicate felony that was itself enhanced from a misdemeanor to a
felony by the presence of a weapon.