of James Mikolajczyk, Deceased, Appellee, v. FORD MOTOR
[…] Section 2(b) of the Products Liability Restatement would alter the
“unreasonably dangerous” element in design defect cases in two
significant ways. First, a plaintiff would be required to plead and
prove the existence of a feasible alternative design in every case.
Second, instead of proving that the defect rendered the product
“unreasonably dangerous,” the plaintiff would have the burden of
proving that the product was “not reasonably safe.”
-20-
The first of these new elements was briefly a part of Illinois law.
In 1995, enactment of Public Act 89–7, the so-called “Tort Reform
Act,” added section 2–2104 to the Code of Civil Procedure. This
section provided that in strict product liability actions, the design of
a product is “presumed to be reasonably safe,” unless the plaintiff
proves that, “at the time the product left the control of the
manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design
was available that would have prevented the harm without
significantly impairing the usefulness, desirability, or marketability
of the product.” 735 ILCS 5/2–2104 (West 1996) (declared
unconstitutional).
In 1997, this court decided Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill.
2d 367, 467 (1997), which held Public Act 89–7 unconstitutional in
its entirety. Section 2–2104, standing alone, was not found