In re A.W. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee and
[…] estoppel barred Eugene from introducing evidence to refute the prior
determination of sexual abuse of the 1998 and 2002 “indicated
reports.” We agree with the circuit court that collateral estoppel
applied to Eugene’s proffered testimony.
Eugene urges this court to hold the application of collateral
estoppel was inequitable in this case because juvenile cases employ
the lower “preponderance of the evidence standard” and subsequent
findings are predicated on previous decisions. This would, however,
be contrary to the legislative directive of section 2–18(3) of the Act,
providing:
“proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor
shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect
or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is
responsible.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(3) (West 2006).
Eugene also argues it was inequitable to apply collateral estoppel
to bar him from introducing evidence that he did not pose a risk to
this particular child. The collateral estoppel ruling did not prevent