Docket No. 104852.
[…] Section. Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part
of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for
time served either before or after sentencing. ***
(c) When any person is convicted in Illinois on or after
August 28, 1986, of an offense listed below, *** and no other
fine is imposed, the following penalty shall be collected by
the Circuit Court Clerk:
(1) $25, for any crime of violence as defined in
subsection (c) of Section 2 of the Crime Victims
Compensation Act; and
(2) $20, for any other felony or misdemeanor,
excluding any conservation offense.” 725 ILCS
240/10(b), (c)(2) (West 2004).
Effective June 20, 2003, through August 22, 2005, section
5–9–1(c–9) of the Code of Corrections provided:
“(c–9) There shall be added to every fine imposed in
sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional
penalty of $4 imposed. *** Such additional penalty of $4
shall be assessed by the court imposing the fine and shall be
collected by the circuit clerk in addition to any other fine,
costs, fees, and penalties in the case. *** The additional
penalty of $4 shall be in addition to any other fine, costs, fees
and penalties and shall not reduce or affect the distribution of
any other fine, costs, fees, and penalties.” 730 ILCS
5/5–9–1(c–9) (West 2004).
ANALYSIS
The matter before us involves an issue of statutory interpretation,
and our review is thus de novo. People v. Taylor, 221 Ill. 2d 157, 162
(2006). The cardinal rule of statutory construction–the rule to which