Docket No. 104852.
[…] another fine is imposed; section 10(c) applies when “no other fine is
imposed.”
The State initially contends that defendant has forfeited the right
to argue the applicability of section 10(b) of the Act because he
heretofore failed to specifically raise that point; he argued only that
section10(c) was not applicable. On the merits, using the term
“surcharge” instead of the statutory term “penalty,” the State argues
that the $4 penalty of section 5–9–1(c–9), “by its very language, is
imposed above and beyond any other fine assessed by the court.” The
State observes that section 5–9–1(c–9) explicitly provided that the
imposition of the $4 penalty “shall not reduce or affect the
distribution of any other fine, costs, fees, or penalties.” Noting the
legislature’s repeated use of the phrases “additional penalty” and
“added to” when describing the $4 penalty and its relation to other
“fine[s], costs, fees, and penalties,” the State argues that this fine