THE VILLAGE OF MUNDELEIN, Appellant, v. WISCONSIN
[…] problems at grade crossings. 49 U.S.C. §20134 (2000).
The preemptive effect of regulations issued by the Secretary of
Transportation is governed by an express preemption clause in section
20106 of the FRSA (49 U.S.C. §20106 (2000)). When a statute
contains an express preemption clause, we must construe that
-6-
provision with a focus on its plain language that necessarily bears the
best evidence of Congress’ intent. Sprietsma, 537 U.S. at 62-63, 154
L. Ed. 2d at 477, 123 S. Ct. at 526, quoting Easterwood, 507 U.S. at
664, 123 L. Ed. 2d at 396, 113 S. Ct. at 1737. Section 20106
provides that:
“Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety
and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security
shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State
may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order
related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of
Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the
Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad
security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order
covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State
may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent
law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security
when the law, regulation, or order–
(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local
safety or security hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of
the United States Government; and
(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.”
49 U.S.C. §20106 (2000 & Supp. 2004).
By its terms, section 20106 applies only to laws, regulations, or
orders “related to” railroad safety or security. 49 U.S.C. §20106
(Supp. 2004). The phrase “relating to” has been given a broad
meaning.