Delton’s conviction and sentence. People v. Delton, No. 1–02–1835
[…] took place. 725 ILCS 5/122–1(b) (West 2004). Section 122–2 of the
Act requires that the petition must, among other things, “clearly set
1
This affidavit is the verification affidavit required under section
122–1(b) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act. 725 ILCS 5/122–1(b) (West
2004).
-4-
forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were
violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2 (West 2004). Moreover, the Act
requires that the petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why
the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2 (West 2004). Section
122–2.1 directs, in noncapital cases, that “[i]f the [circuit] court
determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall
dismiss the petition in a written order ***. *** If the petition is not
dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition
to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections
122–4 through 122–6.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(a)(2), (b) (West 2004).
This court has stated that a petitioner, under section 122–2.1,
must “set forth the specific manner in which his rights were violated.”
People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 74 (1988). A postconviction petition