In re Lakisha M.
[…] If the court finds the minor ‘guilty,’ the cause then proceeds to a ‘sentencing hearing,’ ***. 705 ILCS 405/5–620, 5–705, 5–710 (West 1998). In sum, the Act now provides for pleas of guilty, findings of guilty and sentencing–language which effectively tracks with the first clause of the term ‘conviction’ as defined in the Code.” Taylor, 221 Ill. 2d at 167. -9- made a ward of the court (see 705 ILCS 405/5–620 (West 2004) (“After hearing the evidence, the court shall make and note in the minutes of the proceeding a finding of whether or not the minor is guilty. *** If the court finds that the minor is guilty, the court shall then set a time for a sentencing hearing to be conducted under Section 5–705 at which hearing the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he or she be made a ward of the court”)), her identity is a matter of state interest and, as a result, she can no longer have the same expectation of privacy enjoyed by ordinary, law-abiding citizens.