In re Lakisha M.
[…] Lakisha petitioned this court for leave to appeal, which we granted. 210 Ill. 2d R. 315. We also permitted the Children and Family Justice Center of the Northwestern University School of Law, the Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, and a coalition of juvenile justice, civil liberties and public defender organizations to file, jointly, an amicus curiae brief in support of respondent. ANALYSIS Lakisha has successfully completed her sentence of probation and does not challenge her adjudication in this court. The only issue she raises here is whether section 5–4–3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–4–3 (West 2004)) is unconstitutional as 1 Section 12–4(b)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: “In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: *** (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(3) (West 2004). -2- applied to her, a minor adjudicated delinquent for a nonsexual felony offense.