In re Lakisha M.
[…] 5–4–3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–4–3 (West 2004)) is unconstitutional as 1 Section 12–4(b)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: “In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: *** (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(3) (West 2004). -2- applied to her, a minor adjudicated delinquent for a nonsexual felony offense. Section 5–4–3 is applicable to respondent pursuant to subsection (a)(3.5), which provides in pertinent part: (a) Any person *** found guilty or given supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [705 ILCS 405/1–1 et seq.] *** shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance with the provisions of this Section, provided such person is: *** (3.5) convicted or found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under Illinois law or found guilty or given supervision for such an offense under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 on or after August 22, 2002.” Lakisha does not dispute that DNA analysis and typing produces a unique “print” or genetic profile for every person and, accordingly, is an accurate scientific process useful as a means of identification.