In re Lakisha M.
[…] Also, our statute limits the permitted uses for the genetic marker grouping analysis information to certain enumerated law enforcement purposes (730 ILCS 5/5–4–3(f) (West 2004))3 and provides that use of the “genetic marker grouping analysis information, or any other information derived from a DNA sample, beyond the authorized uses as provided under this Section, or any other Illinois law, is guilty of a Class 4 felony, and shall be subject to a fine of not less than $5,000” (730 ILCS 5/5–4–3(f–5) (West 2004)). The provisions of our Juvenile Court Act that afford minors greater privacy protections do so with respect to the general public.