In re LAKISHA M. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] “peace officers of the United States, of other states or territories, of
the insular possessions of the United States, of foreign countries duly
authorized to receive the same, to all peace officers of the State of
Illinois and to all prosecutorial agencies, and to defense counsel as
provided by Section 116–5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963.” 730 ILCS 5/5–4–3(f) (West 2004). Also, our statute limits the
permitted uses for the genetic marker grouping analysis information
to certain enumerated law enforcement purposes (730 ILCS
5/5–4–3(f) (West 2004))3 and provides that use of the “genetic marker
grouping analysis information, or any other information derived from
a DNA sample, beyond the authorized uses as provided under this
Section, or any other Illinois law, is guilty of a Class 4 felony, and
shall be subject to a fine of not less than $5,000” (730 ILCS
5/5–4–3(f–5) (West 2004)).
The provisions of our Juvenile Court Act that afford minors
greater privacy protections do so with respect to the general public.
There is nothing to suggest that these provisions indicate a legislative
3