In re M.W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] leave to supplement or amend a petition. Section 5–530 provides that
“[a] party presenting a supplemental or amended petition *** shall
provide the other parties with a copy *** and shall file proof of that
service.” 705 ILCS 405/5–530(1) (West 2004).
Although the general rule is that personal jurisdiction, once
established, continues until all matters in the case are resolved, the
minor argues that the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction over her
father was extinguished when the State failed to comply with the
notice requirement of section 5–530 after amending the petition.
Reading sections 5–525 and 5–530 together, however, it is clear
that this failure did not divest the circuit court of personal jurisdiction
over her father. Section 5–525(3) states that “[o]nce jurisdiction has
been established over a party, further service is not required.” Service
of summons is one means of establishing personal jurisdiction over
a party. Meldoc Properties, 158 Ill. App. 3d at 216. Once personal
jurisdiction is thus established, “further service” would be redundant.
Personal jurisdiction can also be established by the party’s appearance