In re M.W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] accompanying affidavit not yet served upon that party, and
shall file proof of that service, in accordance with subsections
(2), (3), and (4) of this Section. Written notice of the date,
time and place of the hearing, shall be provided to all parties
in accordance with local court rules.” (Emphases added.) 705
ILCS 405/5–530 (West 2004).
As a threshold matter, we decline the State’s invitation to engage
in a discussion of the status of M.W.’s parents–whether her father
was or was not a “custodial parent,” or whether her parents shared
some sort of unofficial “joint custody.” Section 5–525(1)(a)
unequivocally requires that a summons be directed to the minor’s
parents with only one exception. Summons need not be directed to “a
parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular
child support payments to the minor, to the minor’s other parent, or
to the minor’s legal guardian or custodian pursuant to a support order,
and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis.”
(Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–525(1)(a) (West 2004).
M.W.’s parents were never married and the question of her legal
custody has not been adjudicated. She lives with her mother. The
record does not reveal whether her father contributes to her support