In re M.W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] 2004). However, even absent formal service, the “appearance of the
minor’s parent *** shall constitute a waiver of service and
submission to the jurisdiction of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4)
-14-
(West 2004). At that time, a “copy of the petition shall be provided
to the person.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2004).
Thus, when M.W.’s parents appeared at the detention hearing and
were given a copies of the petition, personal jurisdiction over them
was established.
The Act anticipates that the State may find it necessary to seek
leave to supplement or amend a petition. Section 5–530 provides that
“[a] party presenting a supplemental or amended petition *** shall
provide the other parties with a copy *** and shall file proof of that
service.” 705 ILCS 405/5–530(1) (West 2004).
Although the general rule is that personal jurisdiction, once
established, continues until all matters in the case are resolved, the
minor argues that the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction over her