In re M.W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] jurisdiction is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. In re John
C.M., 382 Ill. App. 3d 553, 558 (2008).
-27-
2004). Section 5–525 provides that upon the commencement of
proceedings, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy
of the petition attached and that the summons be directed to the
minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and to each person
named as a respondent in the petition. 705 ILCS 405/5–525 (West
2004). The summons shall require each respondent to appear and
answer the petition on the date set for the adjudicatory hearing. 705
ILCS 405/5–525(1)(c) (West 2004). The Act provides that “[o]nce
jurisdiction has been established over a party, further service is not
required and notice of any subsequent proceedings in that prosecution
shall be made in accordance with *** Section 5–530.” 705 ILCS
405/5–525(3) (West 2004). Moreover, “[t]he appearance of the
minor’s parent *** in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute
a waiver of service and submission to the jurisdiction of the court.”
705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2004).
In Illinois, “[i]f there is a total want of jurisdiction either as to the
subject matter or as to the parties, the proceedings are a nullity and no
rights are created by them and they may be declared void when
collaterally attacked.” Johnston v.