In re M.W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] jurisdiction, which is a matter of statutory interpretation, the answer
to which is readily ascertained from the plain language of sections
5–525 and 5–530 of the Act.
With the sole exception mentioned above, the parent of a minor
who is the subject of a proceeding under the Act is “entitled to
notice” in compliance with sections 5–525 and 5–530 of the Act. 705
ILCS 405/1–5(3) (West 2004). The clerk of the court “shall” issue a
summons directed to the minor’s parent with a copy of the petition
attached “[u]pon the commencement of a delinquency prosecution.”
705 ILCS 405/5–525 (West 2004).
Summons may be served upon the minor’s parents personally, by
certified mail, or by publication. 705 ILCS 405/5–525(2) (West
2004). However, even absent formal service, the “appearance of the
minor’s parent *** shall constitute a waiver of service and
submission to the jurisdiction of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4)
-14-
(West 2004). At that time, a “copy of the petition shall be provided
to the person.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2004).
Thus, when M.W.’s parents appeared at the detention hearing and
were given a copies of the petition, personal jurisdiction over them
was established.