THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. JERRY
[…] the right to amend a petition once the court finds that the petition
contains nonfrivolous claims. Rather, this court has stated that
counsel may make any necessary amendments to the original petition,
without limitation”).
Defendant contends that if we conclude that the trial court erred,
we should remand this cause for further proceedings on the
substantive question raised in his postconviction petition. We decline
to do so. In the interests of judicial economy, we will address
defendant’s postconviction petition, as amended, on its merits.
Defendant was found guilty and sentenced under section
401(a)(6.5)(C) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS
570/401(a)(6.5)(C) (West 2004)). At the time of defendant’s
conviction,1 the provision stated:
“(a) Any person who violates this Section *** is guilty of
a Class X felony and shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment as provided in this subsection ***:
1
Section 401 has since been amended so that it no longer applies to
methamphetamine. See People v. McCarty, 223 Ill. 2d 109, 116 n.1 (2006).
-13-
***
(6.5) ***
***
(C) not less that 12 years and not more than 50
years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than
900 grams of a substance containing
methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of
methamphetamine, or an analog thereof[.]” 720 ILCS
570/401(a)(6.5)(C) (West 2004).
In his petition as supplemented, defendant contends that the
penalty imposed on him violates the proportionate penalties clause of
the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §11) and principles