In re LUIS R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] petitions, and that the limitations contained within that section are
therefore limitations on the circuit court’s jurisdiction. But as we
already have seen, once the legislature creates a justiciable matter, the
circuit court’s authority to adjudicate that matter derives exclusively
from the state constitution and therefore cannot be limited by the
authorizing statute. Belleville Toyota, 199 Ill. 2d at 334-35. That said,
section 5–120’s title is misleading, as that section is not in fact a grant
of authority to the circuit court. Rather, section 5–120 is a grant of
authority to the State, specifically defining the class of persons
against whom the State may lawfully initiate juvenile delinquency
petitions:
“Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of
this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor’s
17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate *** any
federal, State, county or municipal law ***.” 705 ILCS
405/5–120 (West 2008).
Of course, that the legislature restricts the class of persons against
whom the State may initiate juvenile delinquency proceedings is no
guarantee that the State will always abide by those restrictions. This