In re LUIS R., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] court was “without jurisdiction over [his] person.” The State, in turn,
moved to prosecute respondent under the criminal laws (see 705
ILCS 405/5–805(3) (West 2008)) and, in a separate motion, asked the
trial court to designate the proceedings as an extended jurisdiction
juvenile prosecution (see 705 ILCS 405/5–810 (West 2008)). Without
ruling on either of the State’s motions, the trial court granted
respondent’s motion to dismiss.
The State appealed, and the appellate court affirmed. 388 Ill. App.
3d 730. In so doing, the court began by examining section 5–120 of
the Juvenile Court Act, which states in relevant part:
“Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted
under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who
prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated or attempted to
violate *** any federal or State law or municipal or county
ordinance ***. *** Except as provided in [certain other
sections of the Act], no minor who was under 17 years of age
at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the
criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5–120 (West
2008).
The court then noted that, under section 5–105(10) of the Act, a
“minor” is defined as “a person under the age of 21 years subject to
this Act.” 705 ILCS 405/5–105(10) (West 2008). Thus, according to