Docket No. 109259.
[…] in isolation but, rather, must be interpreted in light of other relevant
provisions in the statute. In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d at 466. In addition to
the statutory language, the court may consider the purpose behind the
law and the evils sought to be remedied, as well as the consequences
that would result from construing the statute one way or another.
People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 280 (2003). Further,
in interpreting a statute, we presume that the legislature did not intend
absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Brucker v. Mercola, 227 Ill. 2d
502, 514 (2007).
Section 24–1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 codifies the offense
of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This section provides, in
part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
-5-
when on his or her land or in his or her abode, or fixed
place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
other firearm; or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person,
upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within
the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town,
except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose
of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in
weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his
or her own abode, or fixed place of business any pistol,
revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and
immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
(B) the firearm possessed was uncased, unloaded
and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately
accessible at the time of the offense; or
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been
issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification
Card; or
(D) the person possessing the weapon was
previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if
committed by an adult would be a felony; or
(E) the person possessing the weapon was
engaged in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis
Control Act, in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, or in a misdemeanor
violation of the Methamphetamine Control and
Community Protection Act; or
(F) the person possessing the weapon is a member
of a street gang or is engaged in streetgang related
activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Street-
gang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act; or