Docket No. 109259.
[…] higher classification of offense because of prior convictions. Jameson,
162 Ill. 2d at 289. As we have stated, defendant was charged with
aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. His delinquency adjudication
was not used to upgrade his offense from a misdemeanor to a felony
but was an element of the offense which the State bore the burden of
proving at trial.
In Lucas, we held that the offense of “driving while license
revoked, subsequent offense,” may not serve as a predicate felony
under the armed violence statute. Lucas, 231 Ill. 2d at 178. See 720
ILCS 5/33A–2(a) (West 2004) (“[a] person commits armed violence
when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony
defined by Illinois Law”). The offense of driving while license revoked
is described in section 6–303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code and is
listed as a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2004).
In a separate subsection (d), the statute provides that a second