Docket No. 109259.
[…] remanded for a new trial without the evidence of the delinquency
adjudication being presented to the jury. 394 Ill. App. 3d 124. The
court held that defendant’s prior delinquency adjudication was a
sentence-enhancing factor used to enhance defendant’s sentence for
the same criminal conduct–carrying a firearm in a vehicle–from a Class
A misdemeanor to a Class 4 felony. 394 Ill. App. 3d at 128.
Therefore, the court held, the delinquency adjudication should not
have been presented to the jury but should have been introduced at the
sentencing hearing. The court relied on section 111–3(c) of the Code
of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides:
“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to
seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the
fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek
an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may
not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise
permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the
purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a
sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification
of offense set forth in Section [5–4.5–10] of the ‘Unified Code
of Corrections’ ***; it does not include an increase in the
sentence applied within the same level of classification of
offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111–3(c) (West 2006).
The dissenting justice in the appellate court disagreed that
defendant’s prior delinquency adjudication was a sentence-enhancing
factor pursuant to section 111–3(c). 394 Ill. App. 3d at 131 (McDade,
J., dissenting). The dissenting justice would have found that