Docket No. 109698.
[…] -9-
to the hearsay rule. “Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by
these rules, by other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, or by
statute as provided in Rule 101.” Ill. R. Evid. 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
Given the unified scheme of the rules of evidence, the threshold
requirement of relevance would apply to the admission of evidence
pursuant to section 115–7.4 even if the legislature had not specifically
mentioned this requirement. However, the legislature was apparently
aware of the relevance requirement when it enacted section 115–7.4
because it specifically provided that the other-crimes evidence “may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
725 ILCS 5/115–7.4(a) (West 2008). Clearly, such evidence is not
admissible under the statute if it is not relevant to an issue in the case.
Further, the legislature was also aware of the need to balance
probative value with the risk of undue prejudice when an objection is