Docket No. 109698.
[…] determine whether other-crimes evidence offered by the State is
relevant or to balance the probative value of the evidence against the
prejudicial effect to the defendant. Because the statute says that
“evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or
offenses of domestic violence is admissible” (725 ILCS 5/115–7.4(a)
(West 2008)) in certain cases, defendant asserts that the statute
“mandates the admission of propensity evidence, regardless of
whether it is relevant.” He notes that this language is different from
that used in section 115–7.3, which says that the other-crimes
evidence “may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible
under the rules of evidence).” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.3(b) (West 2008).
The principles guiding our analysis of a question of statutory
interpretation are well established. Our primary objective is to
ascertain and give effect to legislative intent, the surest and most