Docket No. 109698.
[…] The rationale for this rule is not that a defendant’s bad character,
as evinced by other bad acts, is irrelevant when he is charged with a
crime. Rather, the rule is grounded in the concern that such evidence
proves too much. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003). As
a matter of jurisprudential policy, the rule expresses the concern that
while “evidence of bad character would not be irrelevant, ***
particularly in the setting of the jury trial, the dangers of prejudice,
confusion and time-consumption outweigh the probative value.” K.
Broun, McCormick on Evidence §190, at 752-53 (6th ed. 2006).
The common law rule has been abrogated in part by the statute
challenged by defendant. Section 115–7.4 of the Code, titled
“Evidence in domestic violence cases,” provides:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is
accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in
paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic
Violence Act of 1986, evidence of the defendant’s commission
of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is
admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against
undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate
offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or
predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(c) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to
offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the
evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of
the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in
advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial
notice on good cause shown.
(d) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under
-5-
this Section, proof may be made by specific instances of
conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the form
of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer
reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered
that testimony.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.4 (West Supp. 2007).
The statute was enacted in 2007 and went into effect on August 23 of
that year. Pub. Act 95–360, §5, eff. August 23, 2007.
This enactment followed the legislature’s enactment of section
115–7.3 of the Code, titled “Evidence in certain cases,” which created