THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. MARC
[…] suspicion of criminal activity evaporates.” Minnesota v. Pike, 551
N.W.2d 919, 922 (Minn. 1996). Accord Armfield v. State, 918
N.E.2d 316, 321 n.7 (Ind. 2009); People v. Jones, 260 Mich. App.
424, 430 n.4, 678 N.W.2d 627, 631 n.4 (2004). To further illustrate,
if the officer is aware that the terms of the driver’s RDP allow him to
drive at the time and place in question, then no basis exists for
executing a Terry stop, in the absence of any traffic violation or
suspicion of other criminal wrongdoing.
Defendant directs our attention to section 6–205 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, which sets forth the purposes for which an RDP may
be issued. Section 6–205 provides:
“[T]he court may recommend and the Secretary of State
in his discretion *** may *** issue *** a restricted driving
permit granting the privilege of driving a motor vehicle
between the petitioner’s residence and petitioner’s place of
employment or within the scope of the petitioner’s
employment related duties, or to allow transportation for the
petitioner or a household member of the petitioner’s family for
the receipt of necessary medical care or, if the professional
evaluation indicates, provide transportation for the petitioner
for alcohol remedial or rehabilitation activity, or for the
petitioner to attend classes, as a student, in an accredited
educational institution ***.” 625 ILCS 5/6–205(c) (West
2006).