People v. Jacqueline M.
[…] A trial court does not, however, make a finding of abuse or neglect at a temporary custody hearing. Section 2–10 governs temporary custody hearings, which must take place within 48 hours of the minor’s protective custody. At the hearing, “all witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the petition.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10 (West 2006). Unlike section 2–18, there is no language in section 2–10 restricting the testimony of the witnesses to require corroboration or cross-examination. The trial court must determine whether there is “probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10 (West 2006). If the court finds no probable cause, the court shall release the minor and dismiss the petition. 705 ILCS 405/2–10(1) (West 2006). If the court finds probable cause, it must hear evidence and determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety, or best interests of the minor that the minor be released to his parents or placed in shelter care. 705 ILCS 405/2–10(2) (West 2006). The court may place the minor in shelter care if the court finds it “a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the minor” and that “reasonable efforts have been made or that, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor, no efforts reasonably can be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from his or her home.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10(2) (West 2006). A temporary custody hearing is similar to both a probable cause hearing and a temporary detention hearing under section 5–501(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5–501(2) (West 2002)). In re Austin D., 358 Ill.