People v. Jacqueline M.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006). The plain and ordinary meaning of the language in section 2–18(4)(c) requires corroboration and cross-examination of a minor’s previous statements alleging abuse or neglect only when those statements are used as the sole basis for a finding of abuse or neglect. 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006). A trial court does not, however, make a finding of abuse or neglect at a temporary custody hearing. Section 2–10 governs temporary custody hearings, which must take place within 48 hours of the minor’s protective custody. At the hearing, “all witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the petition.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10 (West 2006). Unlike section 2–18, there is no language in section 2–10 restricting the testimony of the witnesses to require corroboration or cross-examination.