People v. Jacqueline M.
[…] The State’s construction of the statute is supported by the plain language of the statute as well as the overall framework of article II of the Act. Sections 2–18(2), (3), (5), (6) of the Act list various types of evidence that are admissible or that constitute prima facie evidence of abuse or neglect “[i]n any hearing under this Act.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(2), (3), (5), (6) (West 2006). By contrast, section 2–18(4) describes evidence that is admissible but does not specify the type of hearing at which that evidence is applicable. 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4) (West 2006). Section 2–18(4)(c), the provision at issue in this case, provides: -6- “Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006).