RICHARD P. VANCURA, Appellee, v. PETER KATRIS et al.,
[…] Section 7–102
provides:
“§7–102. Liability of Employer of Notary. The employer
of a notary public is also liable to the persons involved for all
2
Albear’s seal, which appears on both the assignment of mortgage and the
release deed, lists his name as simply “Gustavo Albear.”
-4-
damages caused by the notary’s official misconduct, if:
(a) the notary public was acting within the scope of the
notary’s employment at the time the notary engaged in the
official misconduct; and
(b) the employer consented to the notary public’s official
misconduct.” 5 ILCS 312/7–102 (West 1996).
“Official misconduct” under the Act is defined in section 7–104:
“The term ‘official misconduct’ generally means the
wrongful exercise of a power or the wrongful performance of
a duty and is fully defined in Section 33–3 of the Criminal
Code of 1961. The term ‘wrongful’ as used in the definition of
official misconduct means unauthorized, unlawful, abusive,
negligent, reckless, or injurious.” 5 ILCS 312/7–104 (West
1996).
Albear, who settled with Vancura before trial, testified that he
became a notary at the request of Kinko’s in 1995, and participated in
a required notary training course taught by a Kinko’s trainer.