RICHARD P. VANCURA, Appellee, v. PETER KATRIS et al.,
[…] “identification can be ascertained from a variety of different
documents that various individuals may present, such as a driver’s
license, state identification, immigration documents, passport, etc.”
391 Ill. App. 3d at 386. Thus, the dissent concluded, Yamnitz’s
testimony that he trained Albear to require one form of photo
-10-
identification demonstrates that Kinko’s properly trained Albear.
ANALYSIS
Illinois Notary Public Act
Several provisions of the Illinois Notary Public Act are relevant.5
Although we have already made some references to those provisions,
we now reproduce them in full.
Section 6–102 establishes the function and duty of a notary public.
“§ 6–102. Notarial Acts. (a) In taking an acknowledgment,
the notary public must determine, either from personal
knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person
appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgment
is the person whose true signature is on the instrument.
(b) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the
notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge
or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before
the notary and making the verification is the person whose
true signature is on the statement verified.
(c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary public
must determine, either from personal knowledge or from
satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person
appearing before the notary and named therein.
(d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person
is the person whose true signature is on a document if that
person:
(1) is personally known to the notary;
(2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a
credible witness personally known to the notary; or
(3) is identified on the basis of identification
documents.” 5 ILCS 312/6–102 (West 1996).
Section 7–101 establishes the liability of the notary: “Liability of
Notary and Surety. A notary public and the surety on the notary’s
5
The Act was substantially amended in 2008. Because the operative facts