RICHARD P. VANCURA, Appellee, v. PETER KATRIS et al.,
[…] require photo identification from a document signer.”
Where the language of a statute is clear, it must be given its plain
and ordinary meaning. King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp.,
215 Ill. 2d 1, 26 (2005). In addition, the statute “should be read as a
whole with all relevant parts considered.” Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill.
2d 178, 189 (1990). As we have already discussed, the notary public
gives his or her personal seal and signature when completing a notarial
act, and in so doing he or she assumes personal liability for the
accuracy of his or her notarization. 5 ILCS 312/3–101, 3–102 (West
1996) (setting forth the requirements for the notary’s official seal and
signature); 5 ILCS 312/6–105 (West 1996) (setting forth the
requirements for certificates of notarial acts); 5 ILCS 312/7–101
(West 1996) (“A notary public and the surety on the notary’s bond are
liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary’s
official misconduct”).
It is in this context that the Act provides that a notary must
determine, “either from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence,”
that the person seeking notarization is the person whose true signature
is on the document. “Satisfactory evidence” is generally defined as