RICHARD P. VANCURA, Appellee, v. PETER KATRIS et al.,
[…] Proffatt, The Office and Duties of Notaries Public §1, at 1 (2d ed.
1892) (“A notary public is an officer long known to the civil law”).
Under the Act and common law, the notary public “serves as a public
witness of facts transacted by private parties.” Black’s Law Dictionary
(9th ed. 2009), quoting S. Litvinoff, 5 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise:
The Law of Obligations 296-97 (2d ed. 2001). Thus, the notary public
gives his or her personal seal and signature when completing a notarial
act, and in so doing he or she assumes personal liability for the
accuracy of his or her notarization. 5 ILCS 312/3–101, 3–102 (West
1996) (setting forth the requirements for the notary’s official seal and
signature); 5 ILCS 312/6–105 (West 1996) (setting forth the
requirements for certificates of notarial acts); 5 ILCS 312/7–101
(West 1996) (“A notary public and the surety on the notary’s bond are
liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary’s
official misconduct”). In this way, the Act codifies a long tradition of
imposing burdens and liabilities on a notary public that are personal to
the notary, rather than shared with his or her employer. Thus, under
the Act, when a notary public wrongfully or negligently exercises the