Pekin Insurance Company v. Wilson
[…] Further, because the policy at issue included a self-defense exception to its intentional-act exclusion which the underlying complaint did not address, Wilson’s counterclaim must be examined for the presence of allegations of fact sufficient to trigger that self- defense exception. Otherwise, there is no way to determine if a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the pleadings are “substantially insufficient in law.” See 735 ILCS 5/2–615(b) (West 2006) (“If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motion to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the pleading or division thereof is insufficient”).