Appellant), v. JACK O.WILSON et al. (Jack O. Wilson, Appellee).
[…] the court’s determination of its duty to defend and provide coverage,
must be considered in deciding the motion for judgment on the
pleadings. Further, because the policy at issue included a self-defense
exception to its intentional-act exclusion which the underlying
complaint did not address, Wilson’s counterclaim must be examined
for the presence of allegations of fact sufficient to trigger that self-
defense exception. Otherwise, there is no way to determine if a
genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the pleadings are
“substantially insufficient in law.” See 735 ILCS 5/2–615(b) (West
2006) (“If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motion
to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is
substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the
pleading or division thereof is insufficient”).
Here, Wilson’s counterclaim in the underlying lawsuit alleged that
because of the physical size difference between Wilson and Johnson,
Wilson had armed himself with a piece of thin wall conduit and,
“without moving in any threatening manner but merely possessing the
-13-