Others Similarly Situated, Appellee, v. MIDWEST MEDICAL
[…] any part of it meaningless or superfluous. Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 29. We
do not depart from the plain statutory language by reading into it
exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed
intent. Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 29.
We may also consider the consequences that would result from
construing the statute one way or the other. Landis, 235 Ill. 2d at 12.
In doing so, we presume that the legislature did not intend absurd,
inconvenient, or unjust consequences. Landis, 235 Ill. 2d at 12.
With these principles in mind, we turn to the applicable statutory
provisions, sections 8–2001 and 8–2003 of the Code (735 ILCS
5/8–2001, 8–2003 (West 2004)). Section 8–2001 governs the records
of a “health care facility,” and section 8–2003 applies to the records
of “health care practitioners.” A “health care facility” is “a public or
private hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, nursing home,
independent practice association, or physician hospital organization,
or any other entity where health care services are provided to any
person.” 735 ILCS 5/8–2001 (West 2004). A “practitioner” is “any
health care practitioner, including a physician, dentist, podiatrist,
advanced practice nurse, physician assistant, clinical psychologist, or
clinical social worker,” including “a medical office, health care clinic,
health department, group practice, and any other organizational
-5-
structure for a licensed professional to provide health care services,”
but not “a health care facility as defined in Section 8–2001.” 735
ILCS 5/8–2003 (West 2004). Here, we refer to “health care facilities”
and “practitioners” collectively as “health-care providers.”
Except for the type of health-care provider affected, the relevant
portions of sections 8–2001 and 8–2003 of the Code are identical and
provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The [health-care provider] shall be reimbursed by the
person requesting [patient medical] records at the time of such
copying for all reasonable expenses, including the costs of
independent copy service companies, incurred by the [health-
care provider] in connection with such copying not to exceed
a $20 handling charge for processing the request for copies,
and 75 cents per page for the first through 25th pages, 50
cents per page for the 26th through 50th pages, and 25 cents
per page for all pages in excess of 50 (except that the charge
shall not exceed $1.25 per page for any copies made from
microfiche or microfilm), and actual shipping costs. These
rates shall be automatically adjusted as set forth in Section
8–2006. The [health-care provider] may, however, charge for
the reasonable cost of all duplication of record material or
information that cannot routinely be copied or duplicated on
a standard commercial photocopy machine such as x-ray films
or pictures.” 735 ILCS 5/8–2001, 8–2003 (West 2004).
MMRA argues that the statutory language is ambiguous, that the
legislative history demonstrates that the $20 cap on the handling
charge was a compromise among various parties interested in the