In re ANDREW B. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee v.
[…] physical entry into a facility is inconsistent with the use of the term in
other provisions of the Code. See Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville
Community Unit School District 200, 233 Ill. 2d 396, 410 (2009)
(reviewing court should not review statutory provisions in isolation,
but should instead review the terms in consideration with other
-7-
relevant provisions). Section 3–813 allows continued involuntary
admission beyond the initial 90 days when the trial court finds “the
recipient continues to be subject to involuntary admission.” 405 ILCS
5/3–813 (West 2006). Section 3–801 provides that “[a] respondent
may request admission as an informal or voluntary recipient at any
time prior to an adjudication that he is subject to involuntary
admission.” 405 ILCS 5/3–801 (West 2006). These provisions clearly
allow a patient who is physically inside a mental-health facility to be
subjected to another “admission” when his condition warrants
additional treatment or care.
A reasonable construction of these provisions, therefore, is that