Appellant, v. RAYMOND BROWN, Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] Baseless factual claims include those that are “ ‘fantastic or
delusional’ ” (Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 13, quoting Neitzke, 490 U.S. at
327-28, 104 L. Ed. 2d at 348, 109 S. Ct. at 1833), but not all baseless
factual claims are necessarily delusional. A factual claim may be
baseless where the record belies the claim made in the petition.
People v. Torres, 228 Ill. 2d 382, 394 (2008) (“this court has
consistently upheld the dismissal of a postconviction petition when
the allegations are contradicted by the record from the original trial
proceedings”). See also 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(c) (West 2006) (“In
considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine
the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted,
any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any
transcripts of such proceeding”).
In addition, our holding in Hodges did not lower the previously
existing standard for first-stage dismissal or expressly or impliedly
overrule the large body of precedent dealing with claims that trial
counsel was ineffective for failing to request a fitness hearing.