THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. MILES
[…] whether there is probable cause to believe a felony has been
committed and that the defendant committed it”).
The authorities are consistent that a “preliminary examination” is
a probable cause hearing, and this is also the way that the legislature
uses the term in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. See 725
ILCS 5/102–17, 109–3 (West 2008). Thus, we presume that when the
legislature authorized State’s Attorney fees for “preliminary
examinations,” it intended the fee to be available only when there has
been a probable cause hearing. The relevant portion of section
4–2002.1(a) can therefore be read as, “For probable cause hearings
for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $20.”
The approach taken by the appellate court below and in Ellison
improperly rewrites the statute. The Ellison court ignored the fact that
“preliminary examination” is a legal term of art in criminal procedure.
Moreover, although Ellison focused on the phrase “bail or