THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. MILES
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 34, pars.
4–2002, 4–2002a, now codified at 55 ILCS 5/4–2002, 2–2002.1 (West
2008). The wording of these provisions was virtually identical, but the fees
for counties of more than 3 million persons were higher.
-8-
allowing the fee for “preliminary examinations for each defendant held
to bail or recognizance,” the legislature was merely clarifying that the
fee is available only when the State is successful at the probable cause
hearing. At a preliminary examination, if probable cause is found to be
lacking, the defendant is discharged. 725 ILCS 5/109–3(b) (West
2006). If probable cause is found, the “judge shall hold the defendant
to answer to the court having jurisdiction of the offense.” 725 ILCS
5/109–3(a) (West 2006). It is possible that the legislature was merely
expressing an intent that the defendant should have to pay a
preliminary examination fee only where probable cause is found and
the defendant is held to bail or recognizance, but overlooked that