People v. Kladis, 2011 IL 110920
[…] The law specified that both video and audio must be captured (id.) and required
that these recordings be maintained for a storage period of at least 90 days before being
destroyed. 20 ILCS 2610/30(f) (West 2008).
¶ 32 The following year, the General Assembly clarified and broadened the production and
preservation safeguards for police recordings. It established the general rule that when any
law enforcement agency makes an in-squad video and audio recording in connection with
either law enforcement or investigative duties, that recording shall be retained for a minimum
period of 90 days. 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h-15) (West 2010) (Pub. Act 96-670 (eff. Aug. 25,
2009)). Significantly, the legislature has also mandated an extended period of storage for
certain recordings. Where “the recordings *** are made as a part of an arrest or *** are
deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding” they cannot be
destroyed except “upon a final disposition and an order from the court.” Id. We note that this
heightened protection is triggered either where, as here, an arrest occurred or where the
recording is considered to be evidence in any criminal, civil or administrative proceeding.