People v. Villa, 2011 IL 110777
[…] ¶ 74 Given this clear legislative progression, one wonders why there is even a question as to
whether defendant’s prior adjudication was admissible in this case. The fundamental rule of
statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent (Michigan
Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493, 503-04 (2000)), and the best
indication of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.
Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). Here, the statutory language
could not be more plain. Section 5-150(1)(c) expressly states that prior adjudications “shall
be admissible” in relation to “anyone who has been adjudicated delinquent *** including the
minor or defendant if he or she testifies, and then only for purposes of impeachment and
pursuant to the rules of evidence for criminal trials.” 705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2000).
Where is the ambiguity or confusion? Defendant here “ha[d] been adjudicated delinquent,”
and the State sought to admit that adjudication “only for purposes of impeachment.” After