In re Haley D.
[…] Because the case can be decided on nonconstitutional grounds, our analysis shall be confined to those grounds, for it is well established that constitutional principles should be addressed only as a last resort, when a case cannot be resolved any other way. People v. Hampton, 225 Ill. 2d 238, 243-44 (2007); Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 370 (2003). ¶ 55 The Code of Civil Procedure contains two different provisions which pertain to the right of litigants to challenge orders and judgments entered against them by default: section 2- 1301(e) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2008)) and section 2-1401(a) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2008)). Both provision were employed by Ralph in this case. ¶ 56 Section 2-1301(e) states: “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 1301(e) (West 2008).