In re Haley D.
[…] Brucker v. Mercola, 227 Ill. 2d 502, 514 (2007). ¶ 77 We note, moreover, that it is a basic tenet of statutory construction that a statute should be considered as a whole and interpreted in light of other relevant provisions. Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 184 (2007). The notice provision set forth in section 2-15(3) is not the only such provision in the Juvenile Court Act. Section 2- 16(2) also contains a notice provision. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2008). Whereas section 2-15(3) sets forth the required notice where a parent is served with summons, section 2-16(2) sets forth the required notice where a parent cannot be served with process other than by publication. In relevant part, section 2-16(2) states that notice by publication must contain language substantially as follows: “Unless you appear [at the adjudicatory hearing] you will not be entitled to further written notices or publication notices of the proceedings in this case, including the filing of an amended petition or a motion to terminate parental rights.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2008).