In re Haley D.
[…] (2) because he had failed “to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after [the child had been adjudicated a] NEGLECTED MINOR, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [see 705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2008)] (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)) from 8-14-07 through 5-14-08.” ¶ 20 When the State filed its initial petition under section 2-13 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-13 (West 2008)) alleging that Haley was a neglected minor and asking that she be made a ward of the court, the summons served on Patricia and Ralph had contained a notice, required by section 2-15(3) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2- 15(3) (West 2008)), that the “parties will not be entitled to receive further written notices [or] publication *** notices of proceedings in this case, including the filing of an amended petition or a motion to terminate parental rights, except as required by Supreme Court Rule 11.” ¶ 21 Supreme Court Rule 11 addresses the “Manner of Serving Papers Other Than Process and Complaint on Parties Not in Default in the Trial and Reviewing Courts.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 11 (eff. Dec. 29, 2009).