In re Haley D.
[…] Both provision were employed by Ralph in this case. ¶ 56 Section 2-1301(e) states: “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 1301(e) (West 2008). Under section 2-1401(a), “Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2008). ¶ 57 The substantive standards applicable to these two statutes are different.