In re C.C.
[…] It is well settled that where the legislature includes particular language in one section of a statute, but omits it in another section of the same act, courts presume that the legislature acted intentionally in the exclusion or inclusion. In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 341 (2010). Section 2-28 of the Act provides that the “court may remove the custodian or guardian and appoint another in his stead or restore the minor to the custody of his parents or former guardian or custodian,” assuming the court finds that the former guardian is now fit to care for the minor. (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-28(1) (West 2010). The legislature thus recognized that a former guardian could be restored to guardian status.