In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083
[…] that the publication notice was invalid because section 2-16(2) does not authorize service by
publication where a respondent’s address is known. I agree.
-25-
¶ 147 As the majority recognizes, when personal service under section 2-15 (705 ILCS 405/2-
15 (West 2006)) cannot be accomplished, the Act provides for two other mechanisms for
service of summons. Section 2-16(1) allows for service by certified mail when personal
service under section 2-15 is not made within a reasonable time or it appears that the
respondent resides outside of the state. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006). Section 2-16(2)
allows, as a last resort, for service by publication. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
Specifically, section 2-16(2) authorizes service by publication, in pertinent part, when the
following requirements are met:
“Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be
made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. *** If, after
diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of
abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her
whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit
at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending showing that
respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts
so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known address of
the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to effectuate
service.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
If the notice of the termination proceeding that was published on November 15, 2007, was
valid under section 2-16(2), the trial court would have acquired personal jurisdiction over
respondent for the entire termination proceeding.