In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083
[…] termination petition on November 2, 2007, it attested that respondent could not be located
in Illinois after diligent inquiry. The affidavit listed respondent’s last known address as
“unknown.” The service by publication was issued on November 15, 2007.
¶ 75 After carefully reviewing this record, we cannot conclude that the State and the
Department performed the type of search or investigation that an earnest and attentive person
seeking to learn a fact would ordinarily make, namely, the diligent inquiry required by
section 2-16(2). Notably, the State and the Department failed to conduct any search or
investigation into a number of opportunities to acquire respondent’s contact information. See
705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006) (providing that “[w]here a respondent’s usual place of
abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to ascertain the respondent’s current and
last known address”).
¶ 76 The Department was aware that respondent lived in the Chicago area, but its employees
did not visit or inquire at any of the potential address matches in the area, including those
-13-
that eventually proved to be respondent’s sister’s residence in Lake Villa and his parents’