In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083
[…] sufficient proof of service. 705 ILCS 405/2-15(4) (West 2006).
¶ 63 When personal service under section 2-15 cannot be accomplished, the Act provides two
other mechanisms for service of summons. Section 2-16(1) allows for service by certified
mail when personal service under section 2-15 is not made within a reasonable time or it
appears that the respondent resides outside the state. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006). The
regular return receipt for certified mail is sufficient proof of service by certified mail. 705
ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006).
¶ 64 As a last resort, section 2-16(2) allows for the final type of service authorized by the Act,
service by publication. Section 2-16(2) requires, in pertinent part, that:
“Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be
made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The Department
of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for
conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the
Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12
months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent
is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner’s attorney
shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending
-11-
showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her
whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known
address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to
effectuate service.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
Thus, section 2-16(2) contemplates a trial court obtaining personal jurisdiction through
service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to ascertain the
respondent’s location and last known address.