General Motors Corp. v. Pappas
[…] This section shall be construed to provide a complete remedy for any claims with respect to those taxes, assessments, or levies, excepting only matters for which an exclusive remedy is provided elsewhere in this Code.” 35 ILCS 200/23–15(b)(1) (West 2006). Section 23–15(c) states that if a court orders a refund of any part of the taxes paid, the court “shall also order the payment of interest as provided in Section 23–20.” 35 ILCS 200/23–15(c) (West 2006). This section also allows for appeals to be taken from final judgments as in other civil matters. Id. Section 23–20 then states, in pertinent part: “Effect of protested payments; refunds. No protest shall prevent or be a cause of delay in the distribution of tax collections to the taxing districts of any taxes collected which were not paid under protest. If the final order of the Property Tax Appeal Board or of a court results in a refund to the taxpayer, refunds shall be made by the collector from funds remaining in the Protest Fund until such funds are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made. Interest from the date of payment, regardless of whether the payment was made before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, or from the date payment is due, whichever is later, to the date of refund shall also be paid to the taxpayer at the annual rate of the lesser of (i) 5% or (ii) the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers during the 12-month calendar year -13- preceding the levy year for which the refund was made, as published by the federal Bureau of Labor Statistics.” 35 ILCS 200/23–20 (West 2006). Section 23–20 therefore stipulates that interest shall be paid from the date of payment, or from the date payment is due, whichever is later, to the date of refund.