General Motors Corp. v. Pappas
[…] Section 23–20 therefore stipulates that interest shall be paid from the date of payment, or from the date payment is due, whichever is later, to the date of refund. Consequently, as recognized by the collector and the Yetto taxpayers, once the collector made full refunds of the overpaid taxes, as occurred in all the tax rate objection cases, there is no longer a provision in section 23–20 that allows for additional interest to accrue on the outstanding interest that is owed. Turning to the Code of Civil Procedure, section 12–109(a) states that “[e]very judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2–1303.” 735 ILCS 5/12–109(a) (West 2006). The trial court awarded judgment interest to the Yetto taxpayers under section 2–1303, which provides, in relevant part: “Interest on judgement.