General Motors Corp. v. Pappas
[…] Consequently, as recognized by the collector and the Yetto taxpayers, once the collector made full refunds of the overpaid taxes, as occurred in all the tax rate objection cases, there is no longer a provision in section 23–20 that allows for additional interest to accrue on the outstanding interest that is owed. Turning to the Code of Civil Procedure, section 12–109(a) states that “[e]very judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2–1303.” 735 ILCS 5/12–109(a) (West 2006). The trial court awarded judgment interest to the Yetto taxpayers under section 2–1303, which provides, in relevant part: “Interest on judgement. Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of *** 6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution *** or any other government entity. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2006).