HEATHER JOHNSTON et al., Appellants, v. ANDREW WEIL et
[…] Because this issue concerns a question of law certified by the circuit
court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 308, our review is de novo.
Thompson v. Gordon, 221 Ill. 2d 414, 426 (2006).
A. Disclosure: Marriage Act
Dr. Amabile compiled her report pursuant to section 604(b) of the
Marriage Act. Part VI of the Marriage Act pertains to child custody.
Section 602 mandates: “The court shall determine custody in
accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall
consider all relevant factors,” including specific factors listed therein.
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2006). Section 604(b)
provides:
“(b) The court may seek the advice of professional
personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular
basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available
by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness,
any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated
as a court’s witness.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2006).
The appellate court concluded that the plain language of section
604(b) provides no limitations or exceptions when the court-
appointed expert witness is a psychiatrist or other mental health
professional, and that a court must not depart from this plain language