HEATHER JOHNSTON et al., Appellants, v. ANDREW WEIL et
[…] to “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of
providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a
recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided”; the
communications made confidential under the Act refer to “any
communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or
-10-
to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with
providing mental health or developmental disability services to a
recipient. Communication includes information which indicates that
a person is a recipient.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2006). Further, the
term “recipient” means “a person who is receiving or has received
mental health or developmental disabilities services”; the term
“therapist” means “a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social
worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental
disabilities services”; and the term “mental health or developmental
disabilities services” “includes but is not limited to examination,
diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, training, pharmaceuticals, after-care,
habilitation or rehabilitation.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2006).
In the present case, plaintiffs contend that Dr.